WVSU vs. Valor Christian College
Deciding between West Virginia State University and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
West Virginia State University
Valor Christian College
-
Overview
- WVSU
- Valor Christian College
- Location
-
WVSU Institute, WV
-
Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
WVSU Midsize Suburban
-
Valor Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WVSU 3,246
-
Valor Christian College 414
-
-
- Type
-
WVSU Public 4 Year
-
Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WVSU #1010
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WVSU -
-
Valor Christian College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
WVSU Non-profit
-
Valor Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WVSU wvstateu.edu
-
Valor Christian College valorcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WVSU
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- WVSU
- Valor Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
WVSU $9,570
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WVSU $14,990
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WVSU $13,522
-
Valor Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WVSU $11,055
-
Valor Christian College $33,371
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WVSU $8,993
-
Valor Christian College $5,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WVSU 88%
-
Valor Christian College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WVSU
- Valor Christian College
- Applied
-
WVSU 6,163
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
WVSU 5,914
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WVSU 96%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WVSU 5.5%
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WVSU 900
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WVSU 17
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WVSU 3.24
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WVSU B+
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WVSU Extremely Easy
-
Valor Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WVSU
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WVSU 15/20
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WVSU 760/1040
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WVSU Test optional
-
Valor Christian College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WVSU
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- WVSU
- Valor Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WVSU 13:1
-
Valor Christian College 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WVSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WVSU
- Valor Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
WVSU 25%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WVSU $32,700
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WVSU 35%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WVSU $23,250
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WVSU $240
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- WVSU
- Valor Christian College
- % Men
-
WVSU 42%
-
Valor Christian College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
WVSU 58%
-
Valor Christian College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WVSU Medium
-
Valor Christian College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
WVSU Yes
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
WVSU 65%
-
Valor Christian College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WVSU 0%
-
Valor Christian College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
WVSU 14%
-
Valor Christian College 52%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WVSU 1%
-
Valor Christian College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WVSU 0%
-
Valor Christian College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WVSU 0%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WVSU 10%
-
Valor Christian College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
WVSU 1%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WVSU 9%
-
Valor Christian College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- WVSU
- Valor Christian College
- % In-State
-
WVSU 63%
-
Valor Christian College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WVSU 32%
-
Valor Christian College 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- WVSU
- Valor Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
WVSU Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WVSU No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WVSU Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WVSU No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WVSU Yes
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare West Virginia State University in Institute, WV with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Virginia State University is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (3,246 students vs. 414 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- West Virginia State University is located in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
- West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: West Virginia State University 13:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.
WVSU vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WVSU or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than Valor Christian College ($11,055 vs. $33,371).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 22.3% lower than at West Virginia State University ($10,500 vs. $13,522).
- Valor Christian College is 4.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVSU (about $442 more per year; $10,012.00 vs. $9,570.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.7% higher at WVSU than at Valor Christian College (about $4,978 more per year; $14,990.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valor Christian College than at West Virginia State University (91% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia State University students is 59.6% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($8,993 vs. $5,634).
WVSU vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WVSU or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and WVSU.
- Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia State University 760/1040.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia State University 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WVSU - Test optional; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
WVSU vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WVSU and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.