WVSU vs. UWSP

Deciding between West Virginia State University and University of Wisconsin Stevens Point? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Virginia State University
University of Wisconsin Stevens Point

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WVSU Institute, WV
  • UWSP Stevens Point, WI
  • Setting
  • WVSU Midsize Suburban
  • UWSP Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • WVSU 3,246
  • UWSP 8,233
  • Type
  • WVSU Public 4 Year
  • UWSP Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WVSU #1010
  • UWSP #857
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WVSU -
  • UWSP -
  • Status
  • WVSU Non-profit
  • UWSP Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WVSU
  • UWSP
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WVSU $9,570
  • UWSP $9,488
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WVSU $14,990
  • UWSP $18,508
  • Room & Board
  • WVSU $13,522
  • UWSP $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • WVSU $11,055
  • UWSP $14,883
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WVSU $8,993
  • UWSP $5,014
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WVSU 88%
  • UWSP 79%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WVSU 6,163
  • UWSP 8,590
  • Admitted
  • WVSU 5,914
  • UWSP 7,886
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WVSU 96%
  • UWSP 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • WVSU 5.5%
  • UWSP 23.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WVSU 900
  • UWSP
  • Typical ACT score
  • WVSU 17
  • UWSP 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • WVSU 3.24
  • UWSP 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WVSU B+
  • UWSP B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • WVSU Extremely Easy
  • UWSP Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WVSU
  • UWSP
  • ACT Range
  • WVSU 15/20
  • UWSP 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • WVSU 760/1040
  • UWSP
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WVSU Test optional
  • UWSP Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WVSU
  • UWSP Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WVSU 13:1
  • UWSP 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WVSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • UWSP
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WVSU 25%
  • UWSP 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WVSU $32,700
  • UWSP $41,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WVSU 35%
  • UWSP 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WVSU $23,250
  • UWSP $24,360
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WVSU $240
  • UWSP $251
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WVSU 42%
  • UWSP 42%
  • % Women
  • WVSU 58%
  • UWSP 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WVSU Medium
  • UWSP Very Low
  • HBCU
  • WVSU Yes
  • UWSP No
  • % White
  • WVSU 65%
  • UWSP 87%
  • % Asian
  • WVSU 0%
  • UWSP 3%
  • % Black
  • WVSU 14%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • WVSU 1%
  • UWSP 4%
  • % Native American
  • WVSU 0%
  • UWSP 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WVSU 0%
  • UWSP 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WVSU 10%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % International
  • WVSU 1%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WVSU 9%
  • UWSP 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WVSU 63%
  • UWSP 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WVSU 32%
  • UWSP 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WVSU Yes
  • UWSP Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WVSU No
  • UWSP No
  • Meal Plan
  • WVSU Yes
  • UWSP Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WVSU No
  • UWSP No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WVSU Yes
  • UWSP Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare West Virginia State University in Institute, WV with University of Wisconsin Stevens Point in Stevens Point, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is larger than WVSU based on total student enrollment (8,233 students vs. 3,246 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • West Virginia State University is located in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is in Stevens Point, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: West Virginia State University 13:1; University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 21:1.

WVSU vs. UWSP Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WVSU or UWSP? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than UWSP ($11,055 vs. $14,883).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point are 34.9% lower than at West Virginia State University ($8,800 vs. $13,522).
  • West Virginia State University is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWSP (about $82 more per year; $9,570.00 vs. $9,488.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.5% higher at UWSP than at West Virginia State University (about $3,518 more per year; $18,508.00 vs. $14,990.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia State University than at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point (88% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia State University students is 79.4% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stevens Point students ($8,993 vs. $5,014).

WVSU vs. UWSP Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WVSU or UWSP? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWSP and WVSU.

  • Incoming UWSP students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at WVSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia State University 760/1040.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia State University 15/20; University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WVSU - Test optional; UWSP - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UWSP Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman UWSP students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at WVSU (3.24).
  • WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than UWSP (91.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at WVSU vs. 23.5% at UWSP.

WVSU vs. UWSP Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WVSU and UWSP? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Stevens Point's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Stevens Point earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia State University graduates have a $1,110 lower median loan debt than UWSP graduates ($23,250 vs. $24,360).
  • Among borrowers, WVSU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UWSP graduates ($240 vs. $251).
  • More UWSP graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.