WVSU vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Deciding between West Virginia State University and University of Wisconsin River Falls? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
West Virginia State University
University of Wisconsin River Falls
-
Overview
- WVSU
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Location
-
WVSU Institute, WV
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls River Falls, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
WVSU Midsize Suburban
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WVSU 3,246
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,243
-
-
- Type
-
WVSU Public 4 Year
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WVSU #1010
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls #768
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WVSU -
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls -
-
-
- Status
-
WVSU Non-profit
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WVSU wvstateu.edu
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls uwrf.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WVSU
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Cost
- WVSU
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Tuition (In State)
-
WVSU $9,570
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $9,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WVSU $14,990
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $17,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WVSU $13,522
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $7,982
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WVSU $11,055
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $14,769
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WVSU $8,993
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $4,176
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WVSU 88%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WVSU
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Applied
-
WVSU 6,163
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,519
-
-
- Admitted
-
WVSU 5,914
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4,510
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WVSU 96%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WVSU 5.5%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 25.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WVSU 900
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WVSU 17
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WVSU 3.24
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WVSU B+
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WVSU Extremely Easy
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WVSU
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WVSU 15/20
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WVSU 760/1040
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WVSU Test optional
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WVSU
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Academics
- WVSU
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WVSU 13:1
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WVSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Agriculture (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WVSU
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Graduation Rate
-
WVSU 25%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WVSU $32,700
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WVSU 35%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WVSU $23,250
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $22,725
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WVSU $240
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $234
-
-
-
Diversity
- WVSU
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % Men
-
WVSU 42%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
WVSU 58%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WVSU Medium
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WVSU Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- % White
-
WVSU 65%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WVSU 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
WVSU 14%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WVSU 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WVSU 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WVSU 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WVSU 10%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % International
-
WVSU 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WVSU 9%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WVSU
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % In-State
-
WVSU 63%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WVSU 32%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- WVSU
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Campus Housing
-
WVSU Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WVSU No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WVSU Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WVSU No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WVSU Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare West Virginia State University in Institute, WV with University of Wisconsin River Falls in River Falls, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin River Falls is larger than WVSU based on total student enrollment (5,243 students vs. 3,246 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- West Virginia State University is located in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Wisconsin River Falls is in River Falls, WI (Distant Town setting).
- West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin River Falls is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: West Virginia State University 13:1; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19:1.
WVSU vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WVSU or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than University of Wisconsin-River Falls ($11,055 vs. $14,769).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin River Falls are 41% lower than at West Virginia State University ($7,982 vs. $13,522).
- West Virginia State University is 6.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (about $562 more per year; $9,570.00 vs. $9,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.5% higher at University of Wisconsin-River Falls than at West Virginia State University (about $2,480 more per year; $17,470.00 vs. $14,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia State University than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (88% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia State University students is 115.3% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin River Falls students ($8,993 vs. $4,176).
WVSU vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WVSU or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-River Falls and WVSU.
- Incoming University of Wisconsin-River Falls students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at WVSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia State University 760/1040.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia State University 15/20; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WVSU - Test optional; University of Wisconsin-River Falls - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Wisconsin-River Falls students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at WVSU (3.24).
- WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at WVSU vs. 25.1% at University of Wisconsin-River Falls.
WVSU vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WVSU and University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin River Falls's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin River Falls earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin River Falls graduates have a $525 lower median loan debt than WVSU graduates ($22,725 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WVSU graduates ($234 vs. $240).
- More University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.