Wesleyan College vs. Nelson University

Deciding between Wesleyan College and Nelson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Nelson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wesleyan College Macon, GA
  • Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
  • Setting
  • Wesleyan College Small City
  • Nelson University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Wesleyan College 531
  • Nelson University 1,794
  • Type
  • Wesleyan College Private 4 Year
  • Nelson University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wesleyan College
  • Nelson University #994
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wesleyan College United Methodist
  • Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Wesleyan College Non-profit
  • Nelson University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wesleyan College
  • Nelson University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wesleyan College $27,650
  • Nelson University $25,064
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wesleyan College $27,650
  • Nelson University $25,064
  • Room & Board
  • Wesleyan College $11,660
  • Nelson University $9,598
  • Average Net Price
  • Wesleyan College $12,837
  • Nelson University $22,359
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wesleyan College $27,846
  • Nelson University $12,075
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wesleyan College 100%
  • Nelson University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wesleyan College 1,352
  • Nelson University 656
  • Admitted
  • Wesleyan College 799
  • Nelson University 584
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wesleyan College 59.1%
  • Nelson University 89%
  • Enrolled
  • Wesleyan College 13.4%
  • Nelson University 56.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wesleyan College 1040
  • Nelson University 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wesleyan College 22
  • Nelson University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wesleyan College 3.28
  • Nelson University 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wesleyan College B+
  • Nelson University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wesleyan College Very Easy
  • Nelson University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wesleyan College Low
  • Nelson University
  • ACT Range
  • Wesleyan College 20/24
  • Nelson University
  • SAT Range
  • Wesleyan College 968/1116
  • Nelson University 890/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wesleyan College Test optional
  • Nelson University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Wesleyan College
  • Nelson University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wesleyan College 8:1
  • Nelson University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wesleyan College
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Nelson University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wesleyan College 52%
  • Nelson University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wesleyan College $36,100
  • Nelson University $36,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wesleyan College 38%
  • Nelson University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wesleyan College $25,500
  • Nelson University $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wesleyan College $263
  • Nelson University $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wesleyan College 6%
  • Nelson University 50%
  • % Women
  • Wesleyan College 94%
  • Nelson University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wesleyan College Very High
  • Nelson University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Wesleyan College No
  • Nelson University No
  • % White
  • Wesleyan College 36%
  • Nelson University 63%
  • % Asian
  • Wesleyan College 2%
  • Nelson University 1%
  • % Black
  • Wesleyan College 28%
  • Nelson University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wesleyan College 4%
  • Nelson University 21%
  • % Native American
  • Wesleyan College 0%
  • Nelson University 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wesleyan College 0%
  • Nelson University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wesleyan College 3%
  • Nelson University 2%
  • % International
  • Wesleyan College 25%
  • Nelson University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wesleyan College 1%
  • Nelson University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wesleyan College 68%
  • Nelson University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wesleyan College 16%
  • Nelson University 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • Nelson University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wesleyan College No
  • Nelson University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • Nelson University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • Nelson University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wesleyan College No
  • Nelson University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wesleyan College in Macon, GA with Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Nelson University is larger than Wesleyan College based on total student enrollment (1,794 students vs. 531 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wesleyan College is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Nelson University is in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wesleyan College 8:1; Nelson University 15:1.

Wesleyan College vs. Nelson University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wesleyan College or Nelson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wesleyan College than Nelson University ($12,837 vs. $22,359).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nelson University are 17.7% lower than at Wesleyan College ($9,598 vs. $11,660).
  • Wesleyan College is 10.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nelson University (about $2,586 more per year; $27,650.00 vs. $25,064.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at Wesleyan College than at Nelson University (about $2,586 more per year; $27,650.00 vs. $25,064.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wesleyan College than at Nelson University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wesleyan College students is 130.6% larger than aid received by Nelson University students ($27,846 vs. $12,075).

Wesleyan College vs. Nelson University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wesleyan College or Nelson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nelson University and Wesleyan College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wesleyan College (1040) is 50 points higher than at Nelson University (990).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 968/1116; Nelson University 890/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 20/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wesleyan College - Test optional; Nelson University - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Wesleyan College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Nelson University (3.19).
  • Nelson University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Wesleyan College (59.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Wesleyan College vs. 56.8% at Nelson University.

Wesleyan College vs. Nelson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wesleyan College and Nelson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wesleyan College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Nelson University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Nelson University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Wesleyan College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,900 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wesleyan College graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Wesleyan College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($263 vs. $271).
  • More Nelson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wesleyan College students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.