Wesleyan College vs. RMC
Deciding between Wesleyan College and Rocky Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wesleyan College
Rocky Mountain College
-
Overview
- Wesleyan College
- RMC
- Location
-
Wesleyan College Macon, GA
-
RMC Billings, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
Wesleyan College Small City
-
RMC Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wesleyan College 531
-
RMC 1,032
-
-
- Type
-
Wesleyan College Private 4 Year
-
RMC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wesleyan College
-
RMC #709
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wesleyan College United Methodist
-
RMC United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Wesleyan College Non-profit
-
RMC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wesleyan College wesleyancollege.edu
-
RMC rocky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wesleyan College
-
RMC
-
-
-
Cost
- Wesleyan College
- RMC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wesleyan College $27,650
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wesleyan College $27,650
-
RMC $35,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wesleyan College $11,660
-
RMC $10,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wesleyan College $12,837
-
RMC $20,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wesleyan College $27,846
-
RMC $25,508
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wesleyan College 100%
-
RMC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wesleyan College
- RMC
- Applied
-
Wesleyan College 1,352
-
RMC 1,405
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wesleyan College 799
-
RMC 978
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wesleyan College 59.1%
-
RMC 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wesleyan College 13.4%
-
RMC 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wesleyan College 1040
-
RMC 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wesleyan College 22
-
RMC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wesleyan College 3.28
-
RMC 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wesleyan College B+
-
RMC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wesleyan College Very Easy
-
RMC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wesleyan College Low
-
RMC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wesleyan College 20/24
-
RMC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wesleyan College 968/1116
-
RMC 893/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wesleyan College Test optional
-
RMC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wesleyan College
-
RMC
-
-
-
Academics
- Wesleyan College
- RMC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wesleyan College 8:1
-
RMC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wesleyan College
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
RMC
- Business (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wesleyan College
- RMC
- Graduation Rate
-
Wesleyan College 52%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wesleyan College $36,100
-
RMC $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wesleyan College 38%
-
RMC 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wesleyan College $25,500
-
RMC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wesleyan College $263
-
RMC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wesleyan College
- RMC
- % Men
-
Wesleyan College 6%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wesleyan College 94%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wesleyan College Very High
-
RMC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wesleyan College No
-
RMC No
-
-
- % White
-
Wesleyan College 36%
-
RMC 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wesleyan College 2%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wesleyan College 28%
-
RMC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wesleyan College 4%
-
RMC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wesleyan College 0%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wesleyan College 0%
-
RMC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wesleyan College 3%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Wesleyan College 25%
-
RMC 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wesleyan College 1%
-
RMC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Wesleyan College
- RMC
- % In-State
-
Wesleyan College 68%
-
RMC 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wesleyan College 16%
-
RMC 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wesleyan College
- RMC
- Campus Housing
-
Wesleyan College Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wesleyan College No
-
RMC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wesleyan College Yes
-
RMC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wesleyan College Yes
-
RMC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wesleyan College No
-
RMC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wesleyan College in Macon, GA with Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rocky Mountain College is larger than Wesleyan College based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 531 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wesleyan College is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
- Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wesleyan College 8:1; Rocky Mountain College 14:1.
Wesleyan College vs. RMC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wesleyan College or RMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wesleyan College than RMC ($12,837 vs. $20,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 12.9% lower than at Wesleyan College ($10,152 vs. $11,660).
- Rocky Mountain College is 28.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wesleyan College (about $7,932 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $27,650.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.7% higher at RMC than at Wesleyan College (about $7,932 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $27,650.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Wesleyan College as at Rocky Mountain College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wesleyan College students is 9.2% larger than aid received by Rocky Mountain College students ($27,846 vs. $25,508).
Wesleyan College vs. RMC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wesleyan College or RMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RMC and Wesleyan College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wesleyan College (1040) is 30 points higher than at RMC (1010).
- Incoming Wesleyan College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at RMC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 968/1116; Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 20/24; Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wesleyan College - Test optional; RMC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Wesleyan College (3.28).
- RMC has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than Wesleyan College (59.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Wesleyan College vs. 28.6% at RMC.
Wesleyan College vs. RMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wesleyan College and RMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wesleyan College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Rocky Mountain College's (50%).
- Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than Wesleyan College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wesleyan College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than RMC graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Wesleyan College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RMC graduates ($263 vs. $268).
- More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wesleyan College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.