Webster University vs. LeTourneau University
Deciding between Webster University and LeTourneau University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Webster University
LeTourneau University
-
Overview
- Webster University
- LeTourneau University
- Location
-
Webster University Saint Louis, MO
-
LeTourneau University Longview, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Webster University Large Suburban
-
LeTourneau University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Webster University 8,260
-
LeTourneau University 3,330
-
-
- Type
-
Webster University Private 4 Year
-
LeTourneau University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Webster University #579
-
LeTourneau University #323
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Webster University -
-
LeTourneau University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Webster University Non-profit
-
LeTourneau University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Webster University webster.edu
-
LeTourneau University letu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Webster University
-
LeTourneau University
-
-
-
Cost
- Webster University
- LeTourneau University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Webster University $31,750
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Webster University $31,750
-
LeTourneau University $37,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Webster University $12,318
-
LeTourneau University $11,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Webster University $29,503
-
LeTourneau University $29,799
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Webster University $21,426
-
LeTourneau University $21,540
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Webster University 100%
-
LeTourneau University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Webster University
- LeTourneau University
- Applied
-
Webster University 5,206
-
LeTourneau University 3,673
-
-
- Admitted
-
Webster University 4,489
-
LeTourneau University 1,396
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Webster University 86.2%
-
LeTourneau University 38%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Webster University 13.6%
-
LeTourneau University 22.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Webster University 1210
-
LeTourneau University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Webster University 21
-
LeTourneau University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Webster University 3.64
-
LeTourneau University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Webster University A-
-
LeTourneau University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Webster University Average
-
LeTourneau University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Webster University
-
LeTourneau University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Webster University 18/25
-
LeTourneau University 21/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Webster University 1110/1310
-
LeTourneau University 990/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Webster University Test optional
-
LeTourneau University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Webster University
-
LeTourneau University
-
-
-
Academics
- Webster University
- LeTourneau University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Webster University 16:1
-
LeTourneau University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Webster University
- Business (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
LeTourneau University
- Business (41%)
- Education (25%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Webster University
- LeTourneau University
- Graduation Rate
-
Webster University 61%
-
LeTourneau University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Webster University $46,800
-
LeTourneau University $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Webster University 60%
-
LeTourneau University 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Webster University $25,000
-
LeTourneau University $27,084
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Webster University $258
-
LeTourneau University $280
-
-
-
Diversity
- Webster University
- LeTourneau University
- % Men
-
Webster University 51%
-
LeTourneau University 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Webster University 49%
-
LeTourneau University 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Webster University Medium
-
LeTourneau University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Webster University No
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
- % White
-
Webster University 60%
-
LeTourneau University 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Webster University 2%
-
LeTourneau University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Webster University 17%
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Webster University 5%
-
LeTourneau University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Webster University 0%
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Webster University 0%
-
LeTourneau University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Webster University 3%
-
LeTourneau University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Webster University 4%
-
LeTourneau University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Webster University 8%
-
LeTourneau University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Webster University
- LeTourneau University
- % In-State
-
Webster University 36%
-
LeTourneau University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Webster University 18%
-
LeTourneau University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Webster University
- LeTourneau University
- Campus Housing
-
Webster University Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Webster University No
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Webster University Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Webster University Yes
-
LeTourneau University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Webster University No
-
LeTourneau University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Webster University in Saint Louis, MO with LeTourneau University in Longview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Webster University is larger than LeTourneau University based on total student enrollment (8,260 students vs. 3,330 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Webster University is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); LeTourneau University is in Longview, TX (Small City setting).
- Webster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. LeTourneau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Webster University 16:1; LeTourneau University 11:1.
Webster University vs. LeTourneau University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Webster University or LeTourneau University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Webster University than LeTourneau University ($29,503 vs. $29,799).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at LeTourneau University are 9.7% lower than at Webster University ($11,120 vs. $12,318).
- LeTourneau University is 17% more expensive for in-state tuition than Webster University (about $5,410 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $31,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17% higher at LeTourneau University than at Webster University (about $5,410 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $31,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Webster University than at LeTourneau University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by LeTourneau University students is 0.5% larger than aid received by Webster University students ($21,540 vs. $21,426).
Webster University vs. LeTourneau University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Webster University or LeTourneau University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LeTourneau University and Webster University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Webster University (1210) is 50 points higher than at LeTourneau University (1160).
- Incoming LeTourneau University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Webster University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webster University 1110/1310; LeTourneau University 990/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webster University 18/25; LeTourneau University 21/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Webster University - Test optional; LeTourneau University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman LeTourneau University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Webster University (3.64).
- Webster University has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than LeTourneau University (38%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at Webster University vs. 22.3% at LeTourneau University.
Webster University vs. LeTourneau University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Webster University and LeTourneau University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Webster University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than LeTourneau University's (50%).
- Graduates from LeTourneau University earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than Webster University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Webster University graduates have a $2,084 lower median loan debt than LeTourneau University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,084).
- Among borrowers, Webster University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LeTourneau University graduates ($258 vs. $280).
- More Webster University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LeTourneau University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.