Warren Wilson vs. MACU

Deciding between Warren Wilson College and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
  • MACU Oklahoma City, OK
  • Setting
  • Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
  • MACU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Warren Wilson 791
  • MACU 2,397
  • Type
  • Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
  • MACU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Warren Wilson
  • MACU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • MACU Church of God
  • Status
  • Warren Wilson Non-profit
  • MACU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Warren Wilson
  • MACU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • MACU $21,294
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • MACU $21,294
  • Room & Board
  • Warren Wilson $13,050
  • MACU $9,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Warren Wilson $26,084
  • MACU $17,585
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Warren Wilson $30,887
  • MACU $13,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Warren Wilson 100%
  • MACU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Warren Wilson 1,361
  • MACU 376
  • Admitted
  • Warren Wilson 971
  • MACU 345
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Warren Wilson 71.3%
  • MACU 91.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Warren Wilson 17.9%
  • MACU 69% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Warren Wilson
  • MACU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Warren Wilson 25
  • MACU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Warren Wilson 3.6
  • MACU -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Warren Wilson A-
  • MACU -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Warren Wilson Challenging
  • MACU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • MACU
  • ACT Range
  • Warren Wilson 21/29
  • MACU
  • SAT Range
  • Warren Wilson
  • MACU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Warren Wilson Test optional
  • MACU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
  • MACU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Warren Wilson 12:1
  • MACU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Warren Wilson
    • Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
    • English and Literature (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • MACU
    • Business (36%)
    • General Studies (31%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Warren Wilson 45%
  • MACU 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Warren Wilson $30,800
  • MACU $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Warren Wilson 72%
  • MACU 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Warren Wilson $23,000
  • MACU $27,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Warren Wilson $237
  • MACU $283
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Warren Wilson 33%
  • MACU 32%
  • % Women
  • Warren Wilson 67%
  • MACU 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • MACU High
  • HBCU
  • Warren Wilson No
  • MACU No
  • % White
  • Warren Wilson 76%
  • MACU 54%
  • % Asian
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Black
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • MACU 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Warren Wilson 9%
  • MACU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • MACU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Warren Wilson 0%
  • MACU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Warren Wilson 3%
  • MACU 4%
  • % International
  • Warren Wilson 2%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • MACU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Warren Wilson 39%
  • MACU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Warren Wilson 59%
  • MACU 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Warren Wilson No
  • MACU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Warren Wilson No
  • MACU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Warren Wilson No
  • MACU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mid America Christian University is larger than Warren Wilson based on total student enrollment (2,397 students vs. 791 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Warren Wilson College is located in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
  • Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Warren Wilson College 12:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.

Warren Wilson vs. MACU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Warren Wilson or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America Christian University than Warren Wilson ($17,585 vs. $26,084).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 28.5% lower than at Warren Wilson College ($9,336 vs. $13,050).
  • Warren Wilson College is 94.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MACU (about $20,206 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $21,294.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 94.9% higher at Warren Wilson than at Mid America Christian University (about $20,206 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $21,294.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Warren Wilson College than at Mid America Christian University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Warren Wilson College students is 125.5% larger than aid received by Mid America Christian University students ($30,887 vs. $13,695).

Warren Wilson vs. MACU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Warren Wilson or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and Warren Wilson.

  • Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warren Wilson College 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warren Wilson - Test optional; MACU - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
  • MACU has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Warren Wilson (71.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Warren Wilson vs. 69% at MACU.

Warren Wilson vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Warren Wilson and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Warren Wilson College's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
  • Graduates from Mid America Christian University earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,000 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Warren Wilson College graduates have a $4,438 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,438).
  • Among borrowers, Warren Wilson graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($237 vs. $283).
  • More Warren Wilson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.