Warner University vs. Muskingum
Deciding between Warner University and Muskingum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Warner University
Muskingum University
-
Overview
- Warner University
- Muskingum
- Location
-
Warner University Lake Wales, FL
-
Muskingum New Concord, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Warner University Rural Fringe
-
Muskingum Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Warner University 900
-
Muskingum 1,751
-
-
- Type
-
Warner University Private 4 Year
-
Muskingum Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Warner University
-
Muskingum #905
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Warner University Church of God
-
Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Warner University Non-profit
-
Muskingum Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Warner University warner.edu
-
Muskingum muskingum.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Warner University
-
Muskingum
-
-
-
Cost
- Warner University
- Muskingum
- Tuition (In State)
-
Warner University $29,992
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Warner University $29,992
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Warner University $13,510
-
Muskingum $13,088
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Warner University $20,888
-
Muskingum $19,695
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Warner University $20,676
-
Muskingum $24,955
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Warner University 100%
-
Muskingum 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Warner University
- Muskingum
- Applied
-
Warner University 1,259
-
Muskingum 2,539
-
-
- Admitted
-
Warner University 539
-
Muskingum 2,078
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Warner University 42.8%
-
Muskingum 81.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Warner University 46%
-
Muskingum 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Warner University 930
-
Muskingum 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Warner University 17
-
Muskingum 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Warner University 3.22
-
Muskingum 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Warner University B+
-
Muskingum B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Warner University Extremely Easy
-
Muskingum Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Warner University Low
-
Muskingum
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Warner University 14/20
-
Muskingum 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Warner University 790/1070
-
Muskingum 910/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Warner University Test optional
-
Muskingum Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Warner University
-
Muskingum
-
-
-
Academics
- Warner University
- Muskingum
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Warner University 13:1
-
Muskingum 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Warner University
- Business (45%)
- Education (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
Muskingum
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Warner University
- Muskingum
- Graduation Rate
-
Warner University 40%
-
Muskingum 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Warner University $43,700
-
Muskingum $40,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Warner University 39%
-
Muskingum 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Warner University $23,375
-
Muskingum $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Warner University $241
-
Muskingum $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Warner University
- Muskingum
- % Men
-
Warner University 54%
-
Muskingum 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Warner University 46%
-
Muskingum 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Warner University High
-
Muskingum Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Warner University No
-
Muskingum No
-
-
- % White
-
Warner University 40%
-
Muskingum 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Warner University 1%
-
Muskingum 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Warner University 40%
-
Muskingum 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Warner University 12%
-
Muskingum 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Warner University 0%
-
Muskingum 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Warner University 0%
-
Muskingum 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Warner University 2%
-
Muskingum 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Warner University 2%
-
Muskingum 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Warner University 2%
-
Muskingum 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Warner University
- Muskingum
- % In-State
-
Warner University 87%
-
Muskingum 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Warner University 11%
-
Muskingum 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Warner University
- Muskingum
- Campus Housing
-
Warner University Yes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Warner University No
-
Muskingum No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Warner University Yes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Warner University Yes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Warner University No
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Warner University in Lake Wales, FL with Muskingum University in New Concord, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Muskingum University is larger than Warner University based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 900 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Warner University is located in Lake Wales, FL (Rural Fringe setting); Muskingum University is in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Warner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Warner University 13:1; Muskingum University 14:1.
Warner University vs. Muskingum Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Warner University or Muskingum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskingum University than Warner University ($19,695 vs. $20,888).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muskingum University are 3.1% lower than at Warner University ($13,088 vs. $13,510).
- Muskingum University is 8.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Warner University (about $2,673 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $29,992.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.9% higher at Muskingum than at Warner University (about $2,673 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $29,992.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Warner University as at Muskingum University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muskingum University students is 20.7% larger than aid received by Warner University students ($24,955 vs. $20,676).
Warner University vs. Muskingum Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Warner University or Muskingum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muskingum and Warner University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muskingum University (1010) is 80 points higher than at Warner University (930).
- Incoming Muskingum students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Warner University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warner University 790/1070; Muskingum University 910/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warner University 14/20; Muskingum University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warner University - Test optional; Muskingum - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Warner University (3.22).
- Muskingum has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than Warner University (42.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46% at Warner University vs. 17.1% at Muskingum.
Warner University vs. Muskingum Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Warner University and Muskingum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Warner University's (40%).
- Graduates from Warner University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Muskingum graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Warner University graduates have a $3,625 lower median loan debt than Muskingum graduates ($23,375 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Warner University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muskingum graduates ($241 vs. $279).
- More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Warner University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.