Walsh College vs. Ripon College
Deciding between Walsh University and Ripon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Walsh University
Ripon College
-
Overview
- Walsh College
- Ripon College
- Location
-
Walsh College North Canton, OH
-
Ripon College Ripon, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Walsh College Large Suburban
-
Ripon College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Walsh College 2,192
-
Ripon College 709
-
-
- Type
-
Walsh College Private 4 Year
-
Ripon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Walsh College #550
-
Ripon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Walsh College Roman Catholic
-
Ripon College -
-
-
- Status
-
Walsh College Non-profit
-
Ripon College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Walsh College
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Cost
- Walsh College
- Ripon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Walsh College $35,745
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Walsh College $35,745
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Walsh College $12,170
-
Ripon College $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Walsh College $23,933
-
Ripon College $23,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Walsh College $23,946
-
Ripon College $39,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Walsh College 100%
-
Ripon College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Walsh College
- Ripon College
- Applied
-
Walsh College 2,748
-
Ripon College 1,974
-
-
- Admitted
-
Walsh College 1,944
-
Ripon College 1,576
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Walsh College 70.7%
-
Ripon College 79.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Walsh College 19.5%
-
Ripon College 10.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Walsh College 1160
-
Ripon College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Walsh College 23
-
Ripon College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Walsh College 3.38
-
Ripon College 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Walsh College B+
-
Ripon College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Walsh College Average
-
Ripon College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Walsh College Low
-
Ripon College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Walsh College 20/27
-
Ripon College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Walsh College 1040/1280
-
Ripon College 980/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Walsh College Test optional
-
Ripon College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Walsh College
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Academics
- Walsh College
- Ripon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Walsh College 14:1
-
Ripon College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Walsh College
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Ripon College
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Business (13%)
- History (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Walsh College
- Ripon College
- Graduation Rate
-
Walsh College 60%
-
Ripon College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Walsh College $45,400
-
Ripon College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Walsh College 67%
-
Ripon College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Walsh College $27,833
-
Ripon College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Walsh College $287
-
Ripon College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Walsh College
- Ripon College
- % Men
-
Walsh College 43%
-
Ripon College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Walsh College 57%
-
Ripon College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Walsh College Low
-
Ripon College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Walsh College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- % White
-
Walsh College 75%
-
Ripon College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Walsh College 1%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Walsh College 6%
-
Ripon College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Walsh College 3%
-
Ripon College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Walsh College 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Walsh College 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Walsh College 2%
-
Ripon College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Walsh College 4%
-
Ripon College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Walsh College 9%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Walsh College
- Ripon College
- % In-State
-
Walsh College 78%
-
Ripon College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Walsh College 15%
-
Ripon College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Walsh College
- Ripon College
- Campus Housing
-
Walsh College Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Walsh College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Walsh College Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Walsh College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Walsh College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Walsh University in North Canton, OH with Ripon College in Ripon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Walsh University is larger than Ripon College based on total student enrollment (2,192 students vs. 709 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Walsh University is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Ripon College is in Ripon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ripon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Walsh University 14:1; Ripon College 12:1.
Walsh College vs. Ripon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Walsh College or Ripon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ripon College than Walsh College ($23,772 vs. $23,933).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ripon College are 11.3% lower than at Walsh University ($10,800 vs. $12,170).
- Ripon College is 45.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walsh College (about $16,155 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $35,745.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.2% higher at Ripon College than at Walsh University (about $16,155 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $35,745.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University as at Ripon College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ripon College students is 65.9% larger than aid received by Walsh University students ($39,716 vs. $23,946).
Walsh College vs. Ripon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Walsh College or Ripon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ripon College and Walsh College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Walsh University (1160) is 30 points higher than at Ripon College (1130).
- Incoming Ripon College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Walsh College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 1040/1280; Ripon College 980/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 20/27; Ripon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Walsh College - Test optional; Ripon College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Ripon College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
- Ripon College has a higher acceptance rate (79.8%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Walsh College vs. 10.9% at Ripon College.
Walsh College vs. Ripon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Walsh College and Ripon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ripon College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Walsh University's (60%).
- Graduates from Ripon College earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Walsh University graduates have a $167 lower median loan debt than Ripon College graduates ($27,833 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Walsh College graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ripon College graduates ($287 vs. $289).
- More Ripon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walsh College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.