Walsh College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Walsh University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Walsh College #550
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Walsh College
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Walsh College 23
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Walsh College B+
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Walsh College Average
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Walsh College Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Walsh College
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Walsh College $287
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Walsh College 43%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Walsh College Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • Walsh College No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • Walsh College 75%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • Walsh College 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • Walsh College 6%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Walsh College 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • Walsh College 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Walsh College 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Walsh College 2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • Walsh College 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Walsh College 78%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Walsh College No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Walsh College No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Walsh College No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No

Comparable Facts

Compare Walsh University in North Canton, OH with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Walsh University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (2,192 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Walsh University is located in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Walsh University 14:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Walsh College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Walsh College or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Walsh College ($19,066 vs. $23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 20.3% lower than at Penn State Lehigh Valley ($12,170 vs. $15,274).
  • Walsh University is 135% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $20,537 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.8% higher at Walsh College than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $10,353 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 164.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($23,946 vs. $9,065).

Walsh College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Walsh College or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Walsh College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 70 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 1040/1280; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Walsh College - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Lehigh Valley students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Walsh College vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Walsh College vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Walsh College and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have a $1,015 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($277 vs. $287).
  • More Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walsh College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.