Wagner College vs. Penn State Hazleton
Deciding between Wagner College and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wagner College
Penn State Hazleton
-
Overview
- Wagner College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Location
-
Wagner College Staten Island, NY
-
Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Wagner College Large City
-
Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wagner College 2,001
-
Penn State Hazleton 502
-
-
- Type
-
Wagner College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wagner College #278
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wagner College Lutheran Church in America
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Status
-
Wagner College Non-profit
-
Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wagner College wagner.edu
-
Penn State Hazleton psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wagner College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Cost
- Wagner College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wagner College $53,200
-
Penn State Hazleton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wagner College $53,200
-
Penn State Hazleton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wagner College $16,485
-
Penn State Hazleton $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wagner College $28,033
-
Penn State Hazleton $17,512
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wagner College $37,897
-
Penn State Hazleton $12,532
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wagner College 100%
-
Penn State Hazleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wagner College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Applied
-
Wagner College 2,566
-
Penn State Hazleton 585
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wagner College 2,258
-
Penn State Hazleton 564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wagner College 88%
-
Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wagner College 20.1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wagner College 1240
-
Penn State Hazleton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wagner College 25
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wagner College 3.5
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wagner College A-
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wagner College Challenging
-
Penn State Hazleton Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wagner College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wagner College 23/28
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wagner College 1190/1290
-
Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wagner College Test optional
-
Penn State Hazleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wagner College Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Academics
- Wagner College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wagner College 11:1
-
Penn State Hazleton 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wagner College
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Penn State Hazleton
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (26%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wagner College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Graduation Rate
-
Wagner College 67%
-
Penn State Hazleton 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wagner College $64,100
-
Penn State Hazleton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wagner College 80%
-
Penn State Hazleton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wagner College $26,379
-
Penn State Hazleton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wagner College $272
-
Penn State Hazleton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wagner College
- Penn State Hazleton
- % Men
-
Wagner College 37%
-
Penn State Hazleton 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wagner College 63%
-
Penn State Hazleton 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wagner College Medium
-
Penn State Hazleton High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wagner College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- % White
-
Wagner College 66%
-
Penn State Hazleton 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wagner College 3%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wagner College 7%
-
Penn State Hazleton 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wagner College 11%
-
Penn State Hazleton 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wagner College 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wagner College 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wagner College 2%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Wagner College 3%
-
Penn State Hazleton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wagner College 7%
-
Penn State Hazleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Wagner College
- Penn State Hazleton
- % In-State
-
Wagner College 52%
-
Penn State Hazleton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wagner College 41%
-
Penn State Hazleton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wagner College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Campus Housing
-
Wagner College Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wagner College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wagner College Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wagner College Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wagner College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wagner College in Staten Island, NY with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wagner College is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (2,001 students vs. 502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wagner College is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Wagner College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wagner College 11:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.
Wagner College vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wagner College or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Wagner College ($17,512 vs. $28,033).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Hazleton are 12.2% lower than at Wagner College ($14,474 vs. $16,485).
- Wagner College is 249.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $37,992 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 109.5% higher at Wagner College than at Penn State Hazleton (about $27,808 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wagner College than at Penn State Hazleton (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wagner College students is 202.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Hazleton students ($37,897 vs. $12,532).
Wagner College vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wagner College or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and Wagner College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wagner College (1240) is 50 points higher than at Penn State Hazleton (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wagner College 1190/1290; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wagner College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wagner College - Test optional; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wagner College Feb 15, 2027.
- Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Wagner College (88%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.1% at Wagner College vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.
Wagner College vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wagner College and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wagner College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Penn State Hazleton's (52%).
- Graduates from Wagner College earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Penn State Hazleton graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wagner College graduates have a $439 lower median loan debt than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($26,379 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Wagner College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($272 vs. $277).
- More Wagner College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Hazleton students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.