Wagner College vs. Catawba College

Deciding between Wagner College and Catawba College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wagner College
Catawba College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wagner College Staten Island, NY
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Setting
  • Wagner College Large City
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Wagner College 2,001
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Type
  • Wagner College Private 4 Year
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wagner College #278
  • Catawba College #555
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wagner College Lutheran Church in America
  • Catawba College -
  • Status
  • Wagner College Non-profit
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wagner College
  • Catawba College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wagner College $53,200
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wagner College $53,200
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Room & Board
  • Wagner College $16,485
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Average Net Price
  • Wagner College $28,033
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wagner College $37,897
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wagner College 100%
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wagner College 2,566
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Admitted
  • Wagner College 2,258
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wagner College 88%
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Wagner College 20.1%
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wagner College 1240
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wagner College 25
  • Catawba College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wagner College 3.5
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wagner College A-
  • Catawba College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wagner College Challenging
  • Catawba College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wagner College
  • Catawba College
  • ACT Range
  • Wagner College 23/28
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • Wagner College 1190/1290
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wagner College Test optional
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wagner College Feb 15, 2027
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wagner College 11:1
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wagner College
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wagner College 67%
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wagner College $64,100
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wagner College 80%
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wagner College $26,379
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wagner College $272
  • Catawba College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wagner College 37%
  • Catawba College 48%
  • % Women
  • Wagner College 63%
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wagner College Medium
  • Catawba College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Wagner College No
  • Catawba College No
  • % White
  • Wagner College 66%
  • Catawba College 69%
  • % Asian
  • Wagner College 3%
  • Catawba College 1%
  • % Black
  • Wagner College 7%
  • Catawba College 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wagner College 11%
  • Catawba College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Wagner College 0%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wagner College 0%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wagner College 2%
  • Catawba College 3%
  • % International
  • Wagner College 3%
  • Catawba College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wagner College 7%
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wagner College 52%
  • Catawba College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wagner College 41%
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wagner College No
  • Catawba College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wagner College No
  • Catawba College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wagner College in Staten Island, NY with Catawba College in Salisbury, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wagner College is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (2,001 students vs. 1,376 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wagner College is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Catawba College is in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Wagner College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wagner College 11:1; Catawba College 13:1.

Wagner College vs. Catawba College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wagner College or Catawba College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Wagner College ($18,447 vs. $28,033).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 17.7% lower than at Wagner College ($13,565 vs. $16,485).
  • Wagner College is 55.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $18,900 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55.1% higher at Wagner College than at Catawba College (about $18,900 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Wagner College as at Catawba College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wagner College students is 23% larger than aid received by Catawba College students ($37,897 vs. $30,808).

Wagner College vs. Catawba College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wagner College or Catawba College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Catawba College and Wagner College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wagner College (1240) is 70 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
  • Incoming Wagner College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wagner College 1190/1290; Catawba College 1030/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wagner College 23/28; Catawba College 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wagner College - Test optional; Catawba College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wagner College Feb 15, 2027; Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Wagner College (3.5).
  • Wagner College has a higher acceptance rate (88%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.1% at Wagner College vs. 12.5% at Catawba College.

Wagner College vs. Catawba College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wagner College and Catawba College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wagner College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
  • Graduates from Wagner College earn a median of about $22,100 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,100 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $1,379 lower median loan debt than Wagner College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,379).
  • Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wagner College graduates ($258 vs. $272).
  • More Wagner College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.