Valpo vs. SU

Deciding between Valparaiso University and Southwestern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Valparaiso University
Southwestern University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Valpo Valparaiso, IN
  • SU Georgetown, TX
  • Setting
  • Valpo Large Suburban
  • SU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Valpo 2,579
  • SU 1,440
  • Type
  • Valpo Private 4 Year
  • SU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Valpo #302
  • SU #196
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Valpo Lutheran Church in America
  • SU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Valpo Non-profit
  • SU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Valpo
  • SU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Valpo $48,450
  • SU $53,813
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Valpo $48,450
  • SU $53,813
  • Room & Board
  • Valpo $13,618
  • SU $15,072
  • Average Net Price
  • Valpo $21,766
  • SU $32,228
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Valpo $37,548
  • SU $35,162
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Valpo 100%
  • SU 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Valpo 6,199
  • SU 6,313
  • Admitted
  • Valpo 5,544
  • SU 2,718
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Valpo 89.4%
  • SU 43.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Valpo 9.6%
  • SU 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Valpo 1170
  • SU 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Valpo 27
  • SU 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Valpo 3.76
  • SU 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Valpo A-
  • SU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Valpo Difficult
  • SU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Valpo
  • SU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Valpo 23/31
  • SU 26/30
  • SAT Range
  • Valpo 1060/1280
  • SU 1130/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Valpo Test optional
  • SU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Valpo
  • SU Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Valpo 10:1
  • SU 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Valpo
    • Business (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Education (5%)
  • SU
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Valpo 71%
  • SU 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Valpo $54,000
  • SU $57,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Valpo 77%
  • SU 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Valpo $27,000
  • SU $26,893
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Valpo $279
  • SU $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Valpo 42%
  • SU 45%
  • % Women
  • Valpo 58%
  • SU 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Valpo Medium
  • SU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Valpo No
  • SU No
  • % White
  • Valpo 72%
  • SU 62%
  • % Asian
  • Valpo 2%
  • SU 4%
  • % Black
  • Valpo 6%
  • SU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Valpo 8%
  • SU 22%
  • % Native American
  • Valpo 0%
  • SU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Valpo 0%
  • SU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Valpo 3%
  • SU 4%
  • % International
  • Valpo 7%
  • SU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Valpo 2%
  • SU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Valpo 56%
  • SU 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Valpo 42%
  • SU 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Valpo Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Valpo No
  • SU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Valpo Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Valpo No
  • SU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Valpo No
  • SU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN with Southwestern University in Georgetown, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Valparaiso University is larger than SU based on total student enrollment (2,579 students vs. 1,440 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Valparaiso University is located in Valparaiso, IN (Large Suburban setting); Southwestern University is in Georgetown, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Valparaiso University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southwestern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Valparaiso University 10:1; Southwestern University 11:1.

Valpo vs. SU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Valpo or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valparaiso University than SU ($21,766 vs. $32,228).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valparaiso University are 9.6% lower than at Southwestern University ($13,618 vs. $15,072).
  • Southwestern University is 11.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valpo (about $5,363 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $48,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.1% higher at SU than at Valparaiso University (about $5,363 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $48,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valparaiso University than at Southwestern University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Valparaiso University students is 6.8% larger than aid received by Southwestern University students ($37,548 vs. $35,162).

Valpo vs. SU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Valpo or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and Valpo.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southwestern University (1220) is 50 points higher than at Valpo (1170).
  • Incoming SU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Valpo).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valparaiso University 1060/1280; Southwestern University 1130/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valparaiso University 23/31; Southwestern University 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Valpo - Test optional; SU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Valpo students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at SU (3.5).
  • Valpo has a higher acceptance rate (89.4%) than SU (43.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Valpo vs. 13.8% at SU.

Valpo vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Valpo and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southwestern University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Valparaiso University's (71%).
  • Graduates from Southwestern University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Valpo graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $54,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southwestern University graduates have a $107 lower median loan debt than Valpo graduates ($26,893 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SU graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Valpo graduates ($278 vs. $279).
  • More SU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Valpo students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.