Ursinus College vs. Lawrence
Deciding between Ursinus College and Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ursinus College
Lawrence University
-
Overview
- Ursinus College
- Lawrence
- Location
-
Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
-
Lawrence Appleton, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Ursinus College Large Suburban
-
Lawrence Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ursinus College 1,502
-
Lawrence 1,417
-
-
- Type
-
Ursinus College Private 4 Year
-
Lawrence Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ursinus College #249
-
Lawrence #202
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ursinus College -
-
Lawrence -
-
-
- Status
-
Ursinus College Non-profit
-
Lawrence Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ursinus College ursinus.edu
-
Lawrence lawrence.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ursinus College
-
Lawrence
-
-
-
Cost
- Ursinus College
- Lawrence
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
Lawrence $56,982
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
Lawrence $56,982
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ursinus College $17,028
-
Lawrence $12,165
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ursinus College $32,158
-
Lawrence $27,161
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ursinus College $44,754
-
Lawrence $42,688
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ursinus College 100%
-
Lawrence 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ursinus College
- Lawrence
- Applied
-
Ursinus College 3,304
-
Lawrence 3,270
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ursinus College 3,032
-
Lawrence 2,091
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ursinus College 91.8%
-
Lawrence 63.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ursinus College 12.5%
-
Lawrence 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ursinus College 1290
-
Lawrence 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ursinus College 30
-
Lawrence 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ursinus College 3.53
-
Lawrence 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ursinus College A-
-
Lawrence A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ursinus College Very High
-
Lawrence Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ursinus College
-
Lawrence Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ursinus College 28/32
-
Lawrence 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ursinus College 1200/1385
-
Lawrence 1200/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ursinus College Test optional
-
Lawrence Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ursinus College May 1, 2027
-
Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Ursinus College
- Lawrence
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ursinus College 10:1
-
Lawrence 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ursinus College
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Lawrence
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ursinus College
- Lawrence
- Graduation Rate
-
Ursinus College 80%
-
Lawrence 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ursinus College $58,000
-
Lawrence $45,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ursinus College 83%
-
Lawrence 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ursinus College $27,000
-
Lawrence $27,350
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ursinus College $279
-
Lawrence $282
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ursinus College
- Lawrence
- % Men
-
Ursinus College 52%
-
Lawrence 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ursinus College 48%
-
Lawrence 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ursinus College Low
-
Lawrence Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ursinus College No
-
Lawrence No
-
-
- % White
-
Ursinus College 74%
-
Lawrence 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ursinus College 5%
-
Lawrence 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
Lawrence 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
Lawrence 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ursinus College 4%
-
Lawrence 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Ursinus College 2%
-
Lawrence 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ursinus College 3%
-
Lawrence 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Ursinus College
- Lawrence
- % In-State
-
Ursinus College 56%
-
Lawrence 28%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ursinus College 43%
-
Lawrence 62%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ursinus College
- Lawrence
- Campus Housing
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
Lawrence Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ursinus College No
-
Lawrence No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
Lawrence Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ursinus College No
-
Lawrence No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ursinus College No
-
Lawrence No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA with Lawrence University in Appleton, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ursinus College is larger than Lawrence based on total student enrollment (1,502 students vs. 1,417 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ursinus College is located in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting); Lawrence University is in Appleton, WI (Small City setting).
- Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ursinus College 10:1; Lawrence University 7:1.
Ursinus College vs. Lawrence Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ursinus College or Lawrence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lawrence University than Ursinus College ($27,161 vs. $32,158).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lawrence University are 28.6% lower than at Ursinus College ($12,165 vs. $17,028).
- Ursinus College is 7.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lawrence (about $4,228 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $56,982.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at Ursinus College than at Lawrence University (about $4,228 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $56,982.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College as at Lawrence University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 4.8% larger than aid received by Lawrence University students ($44,754 vs. $42,688).
Ursinus College vs. Lawrence Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ursinus College or Lawrence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lawrence and Ursinus College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lawrence University (1310) is 20 points higher than at Ursinus College (1290).
- Incoming Ursinus College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Lawrence).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ursinus College 1200/1385; Lawrence University 1200/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ursinus College 28/32; Lawrence University 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ursinus College - Test optional; Lawrence - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027; Lawrence Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ursinus College students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Lawrence (3.52).
- Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Lawrence (63.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Ursinus College vs. 16.8% at Lawrence.
Ursinus College vs. Lawrence Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ursinus College and Lawrence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Lawrence University's (77%).
- Graduates from Ursinus College earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than Lawrence graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ursinus College graduates have a $350 lower median loan debt than Lawrence graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,350).
- Among borrowers, Ursinus College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lawrence graduates ($279 vs. $282).
- More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lawrence students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.