UIU vs. McMurry University

Deciding between Upper Iowa University and McMurry University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McMurry University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UIU Fayette, IA
  • McMurry University Abilene, TX
  • Setting
  • UIU Remote Rural
  • McMurry University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • UIU 3,941
  • McMurry University 3,175
  • Type
  • UIU Private 4 Year
  • McMurry University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UIU #938
  • McMurry University #876
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UIU -
  • McMurry University United Methodist
  • Status
  • UIU Non-profit
  • McMurry University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UIU
  • McMurry University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UIU $19,475
  • McMurry University $32,340
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UIU $19,475
  • McMurry University $32,340
  • Room & Board
  • UIU $10,121
  • McMurry University $9,836
  • Average Net Price
  • UIU $20,426
  • McMurry University $20,723
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UIU $13,596
  • McMurry University $23,083
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UIU 97%
  • McMurry University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UIU 452
  • McMurry University 4,837
  • Admitted
  • UIU 436
  • McMurry University 2,759
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UIU 96.5%
  • McMurry University 57%
  • Enrolled
  • UIU 33.9%
  • McMurry University 12%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UIU 1070
  • McMurry University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • UIU 17
  • McMurry University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • UIU 3.34
  • McMurry University 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UIU B+
  • McMurry University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UIU Extremely Easy
  • McMurry University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UIU
  • McMurry University Low
  • ACT Range
  • UIU 14/21
  • McMurry University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • UIU 970/1160
  • McMurry University 950/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UIU Test optional
  • McMurry University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UIU
  • McMurry University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UIU 25:1
  • McMurry University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UIU
    • Business (40%)
    • Human Services (17%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (5%)
  • McMurry University
    • Education (23%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UIU 45%
  • McMurry University 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UIU $42,100
  • McMurry University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UIU 50%
  • McMurry University 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UIU $24,000
  • McMurry University $26,824
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UIU $248
  • McMurry University $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UIU 43%
  • McMurry University 48%
  • % Women
  • UIU 57%
  • McMurry University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UIU Medium
  • McMurry University High
  • HBCU
  • UIU No
  • McMurry University No
  • % White
  • UIU 66%
  • McMurry University 52%
  • % Asian
  • UIU 1%
  • McMurry University 1%
  • % Black
  • UIU 19%
  • McMurry University 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • UIU 5%
  • McMurry University 25%
  • % Native American
  • UIU 0%
  • McMurry University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UIU 0%
  • McMurry University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UIU 2%
  • McMurry University 1%
  • % International
  • UIU 3%
  • McMurry University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UIU 3%
  • McMurry University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UIU 50%
  • McMurry University 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UIU 47%
  • McMurry University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UIU Yes
  • McMurry University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UIU No
  • McMurry University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UIU Yes
  • McMurry University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UIU No
  • McMurry University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UIU No
  • McMurry University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Upper Iowa University in Fayette, IA with McMurry University in Abilene, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Upper Iowa University is larger than McMurry University based on total student enrollment (3,941 students vs. 3,175 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Upper Iowa University is located in Fayette, IA (Remote Rural setting); McMurry University is in Abilene, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Upper Iowa University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. McMurry University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Upper Iowa University 25:1; McMurry University 16:1.

UIU vs. McMurry University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UIU or McMurry University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Upper Iowa University than McMurry University ($20,426 vs. $20,723).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McMurry University are 2.8% lower than at Upper Iowa University ($9,836 vs. $10,121).
  • McMurry University is 66.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UIU (about $12,865 more per year; $32,340.00 vs. $19,475.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.1% higher at McMurry University than at Upper Iowa University (about $12,865 more per year; $32,340.00 vs. $19,475.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at McMurry University than at Upper Iowa University (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McMurry University students is 69.8% larger than aid received by Upper Iowa University students ($23,083 vs. $13,596).

UIU vs. McMurry University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UIU or McMurry University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between McMurry University and UIU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Upper Iowa University (1070) is 10 points higher than at McMurry University (1060).
  • Incoming McMurry University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at UIU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Upper Iowa University 970/1160; McMurry University 950/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Upper Iowa University 14/21; McMurry University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UIU - Test optional; McMurry University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: McMurry University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman McMurry University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at UIU (3.34).
  • UIU has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than McMurry University (57%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.9% at UIU vs. 12% at McMurry University.

UIU vs. McMurry University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UIU and McMurry University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Upper Iowa University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than McMurry University's (36%).
  • Graduates from McMurry University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than UIU graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Upper Iowa University graduates have a $2,824 lower median loan debt than McMurry University graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,824).
  • Among borrowers, UIU graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McMurry University graduates ($248 vs. $277).
  • More McMurry University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UIU students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.