UWest vs. Minerva
Deciding between University of the West and Minerva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of the West
Minerva University
-
Overview
- UWest
- Minerva
- Location
-
UWest Rosemead, CA
-
Minerva San Francisco, California
-
-
- Setting
-
UWest Large Suburban
-
Minerva Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UWest 138
-
Minerva 669
-
-
- Type
-
UWest Private 4 Year
-
Minerva Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UWest
-
Minerva
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UWest -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Status
-
UWest Non-profit
-
Minerva Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UWest uwest.edu
-
Minerva minerva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UWest
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Cost
- UWest
- Minerva
- Tuition (In State)
-
UWest $15,446
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UWest $15,446
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UWest $14,244
-
Minerva $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UWest $14,713
-
Minerva $13,324
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UWest $9,445
-
Minerva $22,522
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UWest 100%
-
Minerva 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UWest
- Minerva
- Applied
-
UWest 4
-
Minerva 10,864
-
-
- Admitted
-
UWest 4
-
Minerva 330
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UWest 100% Open
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UWest 25% Open
-
Minerva 43.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UWest
-
Minerva
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UWest
-
Minerva
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UWest 2.43
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UWest C+
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UWest Unavailable
-
Minerva Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UWest
-
Minerva Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UWest
-
Minerva
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UWest
-
Minerva
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UWest Open admission
-
Minerva Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UWest Jun 15, 2027
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Academics
- UWest
- Minerva
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UWest 4:1
-
Minerva 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UWest
- Business (56%)
- English and Literature (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UWest
- Minerva
- Graduation Rate
-
UWest -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UWest N/A
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UWest -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UWest N/A
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UWest N/A
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- UWest
- Minerva
- % Men
-
UWest 46%
-
Minerva 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
UWest 54%
-
Minerva 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UWest Very High
-
Minerva -
-
-
- HBCU
-
UWest No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- % White
-
UWest 9%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UWest 9%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UWest 2%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UWest 41%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UWest 1%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UWest 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UWest 3%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UWest 34%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UWest 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UWest
- Minerva
- % In-State
-
UWest 100%
-
Minerva 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UWest 0%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of the West in Rosemead, CA with Minerva University in San Francisco, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Minerva University is larger than UWest based on total student enrollment (669 students vs. 138 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of the West is located in Rosemead, CA (Large Suburban setting); Minerva University is in San Francisco, California (Large City setting).
- University of the West is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minerva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of the West 4:1; Minerva University 14:1.
UWest vs. Minerva Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UWest or Minerva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minerva University than UWest ($13,324 vs. $14,713).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the West are 9.6% lower than at Minerva University ($14,244 vs. $15,750).
- Minerva University is 53% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWest (about $8,184 more per year; $23,630.00 vs. $15,446.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53% higher at Minerva than at University of the West (about $8,184 more per year; $23,630.00 vs. $15,446.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the West than at Minerva University (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minerva University students is 138.5% larger than aid received by University of the West students ($22,522 vs. $9,445).
UWest vs. Minerva Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UWest or Minerva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minerva and UWest.
- University of the West reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UWest - Open admission; Minerva - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: UWest Jun 15, 2027.
- UWest has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Minerva (3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25% at UWest vs. 43.6% at Minerva.
UWest vs. Minerva Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UWest and Minerva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.