Ozarks vs. UNT

Deciding between University of the Ozarks and University of North Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of North Texas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ozarks Clarksville, AR
  • UNT Denton, TX
  • Setting
  • Ozarks Remote Town
  • UNT Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ozarks 778
  • UNT 46,864
  • Type
  • Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • UNT Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ozarks
  • UNT #671
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • UNT -
  • Status
  • Ozarks Non-profit
  • UNT Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ozarks
  • UNT
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ozarks $25,950
  • UNT $11,309
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ozarks $25,950
  • UNT $21,149
  • Room & Board
  • Ozarks $9,603
  • UNT $11,194
  • Average Net Price
  • Ozarks $20,088
  • UNT $15,965
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ozarks $18,783
  • UNT $10,408
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ozarks 100%
  • UNT 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ozarks 2,230
  • UNT 38,477
  • Admitted
  • Ozarks 1,327
  • UNT 27,793
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ozarks 59.5%
  • UNT 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Ozarks 15.7%
  • UNT 24.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ozarks 1090
  • UNT 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ozarks 22
  • UNT 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ozarks 3.38
  • UNT 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ozarks B+
  • UNT B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ozarks Easy
  • UNT Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ozarks Low
  • UNT Low
  • ACT Range
  • Ozarks 20/25
  • UNT 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Ozarks 1020/1160
  • UNT 980/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ozarks Test optional
  • UNT Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ozarks
  • UNT Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ozarks 14:1
  • UNT 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ozarks
    • Business (37%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • UNT
    • Business (21%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ozarks 46%
  • UNT 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ozarks $42,200
  • UNT $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ozarks 59%
  • UNT 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ozarks $22,540
  • UNT $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ozarks $233
  • UNT $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ozarks 44%
  • UNT 46%
  • % Women
  • Ozarks 56%
  • UNT 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ozarks Medium
  • UNT Very High
  • HBCU
  • Ozarks No
  • UNT No
  • % White
  • Ozarks 66%
  • UNT 47%
  • % Asian
  • Ozarks 0%
  • UNT 6%
  • % Black
  • Ozarks 6%
  • UNT 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ozarks 10%
  • UNT 22%
  • % Native American
  • Ozarks 1%
  • UNT 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ozarks 0%
  • UNT 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ozarks 4%
  • UNT 8%
  • % International
  • Ozarks 12%
  • UNT 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ozarks 1%
  • UNT 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ozarks 44%
  • UNT 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ozarks 41%
  • UNT 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ozarks Yes
  • UNT Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ozarks No
  • UNT No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ozarks Yes
  • UNT Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ozarks No
  • UNT No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ozarks No
  • UNT Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of the Ozarks in Clarksville, AR with University of North Texas in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Texas is larger than Ozarks based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 778 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of the Ozarks is located in Clarksville, AR (Remote Town setting); University of North Texas is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • University of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of the Ozarks 14:1; University of North Texas 25:1.

Ozarks vs. UNT Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ozarks or UNT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Texas than Ozarks ($15,965 vs. $20,088).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the Ozarks are 14.2% lower than at University of North Texas ($9,603 vs. $11,194).
  • University of the Ozarks is 129.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNT (about $14,641 more per year; $25,950.00 vs. $11,309.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.7% higher at Ozarks than at University of North Texas (about $4,801 more per year; $25,950.00 vs. $21,149.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the Ozarks than at University of North Texas (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of the Ozarks students is 80.5% larger than aid received by University of North Texas students ($18,783 vs. $10,408).

Ozarks vs. UNT Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ozarks or UNT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNT and Ozarks.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Texas (1110) is 20 points higher than at Ozarks (1090).
  • Incoming UNT students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Ozarks).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Ozarks 1020/1160; University of North Texas 980/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Ozarks 20/25; University of North Texas 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ozarks - Test optional; UNT - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNT Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UNT students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Ozarks (3.38).
  • UNT has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Ozarks (59.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at Ozarks vs. 24.2% at UNT.

Ozarks vs. UNT Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ozarks and UNT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of North Texas's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than University of the Ozarks's (46%).
  • Graduates from University of North Texas earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Texas graduates have a $2,540 lower median loan debt than Ozarks graduates ($20,000 vs. $22,540).
  • Among borrowers, UNT graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ozarks graduates ($206 vs. $233).
  • More Ozarks graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNT students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.