Ozarks vs. Midway University

Deciding between University of the Ozarks and Midway University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ozarks Clarksville, AR
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Setting
  • Ozarks Remote Town
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Ozarks 778
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Type
  • Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ozarks
  • Midway University #942
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • Ozarks Non-profit
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ozarks
  • Midway University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ozarks $25,950
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ozarks $25,950
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Room & Board
  • Ozarks $9,603
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Ozarks $20,088
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ozarks $18,783
  • Midway University $18,259
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ozarks 100%
  • Midway University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ozarks 2,230
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Admitted
  • Ozarks 1,327
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ozarks 59.5%
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Ozarks 15.7%
  • Midway University 23%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ozarks 1090
  • Midway University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ozarks 22
  • Midway University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ozarks 3.38
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ozarks B+
  • Midway University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ozarks Easy
  • Midway University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ozarks Low
  • Midway University
  • ACT Range
  • Ozarks 20/25
  • Midway University 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Ozarks 1020/1160
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ozarks Test optional
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ozarks
  • Midway University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ozarks 14:1
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ozarks
    • Business (37%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ozarks 46%
  • Midway University 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ozarks $42,200
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ozarks 59%
  • Midway University 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ozarks $22,540
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ozarks $233
  • Midway University $241
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ozarks 44%
  • Midway University 38%
  • % Women
  • Ozarks 56%
  • Midway University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ozarks Medium
  • Midway University Low
  • HBCU
  • Ozarks No
  • Midway University No
  • % White
  • Ozarks 66%
  • Midway University 77%
  • % Asian
  • Ozarks 0%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Black
  • Ozarks 6%
  • Midway University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ozarks 10%
  • Midway University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Ozarks 1%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ozarks 0%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ozarks 4%
  • Midway University 2%
  • % International
  • Ozarks 12%
  • Midway University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ozarks 1%
  • Midway University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ozarks 44%
  • Midway University 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ozarks 41%
  • Midway University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ozarks Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ozarks No
  • Midway University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ozarks Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ozarks No
  • Midway University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ozarks No
  • Midway University No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of the Ozarks in Clarksville, AR with Midway University in Midway, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Midway University is larger than Ozarks based on total student enrollment (2,003 students vs. 778 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of the Ozarks is located in Clarksville, AR (Remote Town setting); Midway University is in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of the Ozarks 14:1; Midway University 15:1.

Ozarks vs. Midway University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ozarks or Midway University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of the Ozarks than Midway University ($20,088 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the Ozarks are 2% lower than at Midway University ($9,603 vs. $9,800).
  • Midway University is 4.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ozarks (about $1,270 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $25,950.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.9% higher at Midway University than at University of the Ozarks (about $1,270 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $25,950.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the Ozarks than at Midway University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of the Ozarks students is 2.9% larger than aid received by Midway University students ($18,783 vs. $18,259).

Ozarks vs. Midway University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ozarks or Midway University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Midway University and Ozarks.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 50 points higher than at Ozarks (1090).
  • Incoming Ozarks students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Midway University (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Ozarks 1020/1160; Midway University 1100/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Ozarks 20/25; Midway University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ozarks - Test optional; Midway University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Ozarks (3.38).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Ozarks (59.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at Ozarks vs. 23% at Midway University.

Ozarks vs. Midway University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ozarks and Midway University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Midway University's (41%).
  • Graduates from University of the Ozarks earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Midway University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of the Ozarks graduates have a $838 lower median loan debt than Midway University graduates ($22,540 vs. $23,378).
  • Among borrowers, Ozarks graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Midway University graduates ($233 vs. $241).
  • More Ozarks graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.