Ozarks vs. College of the Ozarks

Deciding between University of the Ozarks and College of the Ozarks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Ozarks

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ozarks Clarksville, AR
  • College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
  • Setting
  • Ozarks Remote Town
  • College of the Ozarks Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Ozarks 778
  • College of the Ozarks 1,454
  • Type
  • Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ozarks
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Ozarks Non-profit
  • College of the Ozarks Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ozarks
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ozarks $25,950
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ozarks $25,950
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Room & Board
  • Ozarks $9,603
  • College of the Ozarks $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Ozarks $20,088
  • College of the Ozarks $11,637
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ozarks $18,783
  • College of the Ozarks $22,097
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ozarks 100%
  • College of the Ozarks 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ozarks 2,230
  • College of the Ozarks 2,919
  • Admitted
  • Ozarks 1,327
  • College of the Ozarks 350
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ozarks 59.5%
  • College of the Ozarks 12%
  • Enrolled
  • Ozarks 15.7%
  • College of the Ozarks 81.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ozarks 1090
  • College of the Ozarks 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ozarks 22
  • College of the Ozarks 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ozarks 3.38
  • College of the Ozarks 3.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ozarks B+
  • College of the Ozarks A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ozarks Easy
  • College of the Ozarks Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ozarks Low
  • College of the Ozarks Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Ozarks 20/25
  • College of the Ozarks 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Ozarks 1020/1160
  • College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ozarks Test optional
  • College of the Ozarks Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Ozarks
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ozarks 14:1
  • College of the Ozarks 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ozarks
    • Business (37%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • College of the Ozarks
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ozarks 46%
  • College of the Ozarks 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ozarks $42,200
  • College of the Ozarks $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ozarks 59%
  • College of the Ozarks -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ozarks $22,540
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ozarks $233
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ozarks 44%
  • College of the Ozarks 44%
  • % Women
  • Ozarks 56%
  • College of the Ozarks 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ozarks Medium
  • College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Ozarks No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • % White
  • Ozarks 66%
  • College of the Ozarks 93%
  • % Asian
  • Ozarks 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Black
  • Ozarks 6%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ozarks 10%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Native American
  • Ozarks 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ozarks 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ozarks 4%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % International
  • Ozarks 12%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ozarks 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ozarks 44%
  • College of the Ozarks 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ozarks 41%
  • College of the Ozarks 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ozarks Yes
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ozarks No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ozarks Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ozarks No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ozarks No
  • College of the Ozarks Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of the Ozarks in Clarksville, AR with College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of the Ozarks is larger than Ozarks based on total student enrollment (1,454 students vs. 778 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of the Ozarks is located in Clarksville, AR (Remote Town setting); College of the Ozarks is in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting).
  • University of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of the Ozarks 14:1; College of the Ozarks 14:1.

Ozarks vs. College of the Ozarks Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ozarks or College of the Ozarks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than Ozarks ($11,637 vs. $20,088).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 8.4% lower than at University of the Ozarks ($8,800 vs. $9,603).
  • University of the Ozarks is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $3,630 more per year; $25,950.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Ozarks than at College of the Ozarks (about $3,630 more per year; $25,950.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of the Ozarks as at College of the Ozarks (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Ozarks students is 17.6% larger than aid received by University of the Ozarks students ($22,097 vs. $18,783).

Ozarks vs. College of the Ozarks Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ozarks or College of the Ozarks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Ozarks and Ozarks.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 50 points higher than at Ozarks (1090).
  • Incoming Ozarks students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at College of the Ozarks (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Ozarks 1020/1160; College of the Ozarks 1050/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Ozarks 20/25; College of the Ozarks 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ozarks - Test optional; College of the Ozarks - Required.
  • Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Ozarks (3.38).
  • Ozarks has a higher acceptance rate (59.5%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at Ozarks vs. 81.1% at College of the Ozarks.

Ozarks vs. College of the Ozarks Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ozarks and College of the Ozarks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than University of the Ozarks's (46%).
  • Graduates from University of the Ozarks earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.