University of St Francis vs. Mercy

Deciding between University of St Francis and Mercy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of St Francis
Mercy University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of St Francis Joliet, IL
  • Mercy Dobbs Ferry, NY
  • Setting
  • University of St Francis Midsize City
  • Mercy Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of St Francis 3,074
  • Mercy 8,991
  • Type
  • University of St Francis Private 4 Year
  • Mercy Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of St Francis #355
  • Mercy #866
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of St Francis Roman Catholic
  • Mercy -
  • Status
  • University of St Francis Non-profit
  • Mercy Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of St Francis
  • Mercy
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of St Francis $38,110
  • Mercy $22,880
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of St Francis $38,110
  • Mercy $22,880
  • Room & Board
  • University of St Francis $11,980
  • Mercy $15,250
  • Average Net Price
  • University of St Francis $14,045
  • Mercy $15,200
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of St Francis $31,998
  • Mercy $17,664
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of St Francis 100%
  • Mercy 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of St Francis 2,250
  • Mercy 8,642
  • Admitted
  • University of St Francis 1,469
  • Mercy 7,418
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of St Francis 65.3%
  • Mercy 85.8%
  • Enrolled
  • University of St Francis 14.2%
  • Mercy 14.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of St Francis 1130
  • Mercy 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of St Francis 26
  • Mercy 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of St Francis 3.47
  • Mercy 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of St Francis B+
  • Mercy B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of St Francis Challenging
  • Mercy Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of St Francis Low
  • Mercy
  • ACT Range
  • University of St Francis 20/32
  • Mercy 21/25
  • SAT Range
  • University of St Francis 1030/1220
  • Mercy 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of St Francis Test optional
  • Mercy Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of St Francis Aug 1, 2027
  • Mercy
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of St Francis 15:1
  • Mercy 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of St Francis
    • Health Professions (41%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Biology (4%)
    • Psychology (3%)
  • Mercy
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of St Francis 63%
  • Mercy 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of St Francis $50,600
  • Mercy $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of St Francis 62%
  • Mercy 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of St Francis $25,000
  • Mercy $23,699
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of St Francis $258
  • Mercy $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of St Francis 27%
  • Mercy 30%
  • % Women
  • University of St Francis 73%
  • Mercy 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of St Francis Medium
  • Mercy Very High
  • HBCU
  • University of St Francis No
  • Mercy No
  • % White
  • University of St Francis 67%
  • Mercy 27%
  • % Asian
  • University of St Francis 2%
  • Mercy 4%
  • % Black
  • University of St Francis 8%
  • Mercy 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of St Francis 16%
  • Mercy 35%
  • % Native American
  • University of St Francis 0%
  • Mercy 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of St Francis 0%
  • Mercy 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of St Francis 3%
  • Mercy 2%
  • % International
  • University of St Francis 2%
  • Mercy 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of St Francis 1%
  • Mercy 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of St Francis 91%
  • Mercy 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of St Francis 9%
  • Mercy 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of St Francis Yes
  • Mercy Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of St Francis No
  • Mercy No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of St Francis Yes
  • Mercy Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of St Francis Yes
  • Mercy Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of St Francis No
  • Mercy Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of St Francis in Joliet, IL with Mercy University in Dobbs Ferry, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercy University is larger than University of St Francis based on total student enrollment (8,991 students vs. 3,074 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of St Francis is located in Joliet, IL (Midsize City setting); Mercy University is in Dobbs Ferry, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of St Francis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of St Francis 15:1; Mercy University 16:1.

University of St Francis vs. Mercy Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of St Francis or Mercy? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of St Francis than Mercy ($14,045 vs. $15,200).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of St Francis are 21.4% lower than at Mercy University ($11,980 vs. $15,250).
  • University of St Francis is 66.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercy (about $15,230 more per year; $38,110.00 vs. $22,880.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.6% higher at University of St Francis than at Mercy University (about $15,230 more per year; $38,110.00 vs. $22,880.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of St Francis than at Mercy University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of St Francis students is 81.1% larger than aid received by Mercy University students ($31,998 vs. $17,664).

University of St Francis vs. Mercy Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of St Francis or Mercy? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercy and University of St Francis.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of St Francis (1130) is the same as at Mercy (1130).
  • Incoming University of St Francis students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Mercy).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of St Francis 1030/1220; Mercy University 1020/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of St Francis 20/32; Mercy University 21/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of St Francis - Test optional; Mercy - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of St Francis Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of St Francis students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Mercy (3.19).
  • Mercy has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than University of St Francis (65.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at University of St Francis vs. 14.3% at Mercy.

University of St Francis vs. Mercy Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of St Francis and Mercy? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of St Francis's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mercy University's (31%).
  • Graduates from University of St Francis earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Mercy graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy University graduates have a $1,301 lower median loan debt than University of St Francis graduates ($23,699 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mercy graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of St Francis graduates ($245 vs. $258).
  • More University of St Francis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercy students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.