University of St. Mary vs. Shaw University

Deciding between University of Saint Mary and Shaw University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shaw University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of St. Mary Leavenworth, KS
  • Shaw University Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • University of St. Mary Distant Town
  • Shaw University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of St. Mary 1,462
  • Shaw University 964
  • Type
  • University of St. Mary Private 4 Year
  • Shaw University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of St. Mary #677
  • Shaw University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of St. Mary Roman Catholic
  • Shaw University Baptist
  • Status
  • University of St. Mary Non-profit
  • Shaw University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of St. Mary
  • Shaw University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of St. Mary $35,380
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of St. Mary $35,380
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Room & Board
  • University of St. Mary $10,328
  • Shaw University $9,210
  • Average Net Price
  • University of St. Mary $23,020
  • Shaw University $16,445
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of St. Mary $25,726
  • Shaw University $14,417
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of St. Mary 99%
  • Shaw University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of St. Mary 1,159
  • Shaw University 7,390
  • Admitted
  • University of St. Mary 1,004
  • Shaw University 5,924
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of St. Mary 86.6%
  • Shaw University 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of St. Mary 20.7%
  • Shaw University 4.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of St. Mary 920
  • Shaw University
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of St. Mary 20
  • Shaw University
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of St. Mary 3.36
  • Shaw University 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of St. Mary B+
  • Shaw University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of St. Mary Extremely Easy
  • Shaw University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of St. Mary
  • Shaw University
  • ACT Range
  • University of St. Mary 17/24
  • Shaw University
  • SAT Range
  • University of St. Mary 806/1028
  • Shaw University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of St. Mary Test optional
  • Shaw University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of St. Mary
  • Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of St. Mary 11:1
  • Shaw University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of St. Mary
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Shaw University
    • Business (27%)
    • Human Services (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of St. Mary 42%
  • Shaw University 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of St. Mary $41,200
  • Shaw University $29,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of St. Mary 58%
  • Shaw University 15%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of St. Mary $23,750
  • Shaw University $38,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of St. Mary $245
  • Shaw University $392
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of St. Mary 48%
  • Shaw University 47%
  • % Women
  • University of St. Mary 52%
  • Shaw University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of St. Mary Medium
  • Shaw University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • University of St. Mary No
  • Shaw University Yes
  • % White
  • University of St. Mary 57%
  • Shaw University 1%
  • % Asian
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Black
  • University of St. Mary 12%
  • Shaw University 58%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of St. Mary 16%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Native American
  • University of St. Mary 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of St. Mary 3%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % International
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • Shaw University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of St. Mary 8%
  • Shaw University 39%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of St. Mary 47%
  • Shaw University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of St. Mary 51%
  • Shaw University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of St. Mary No
  • Shaw University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of St. Mary No
  • Shaw University No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Saint Mary in Leavenworth, KS with Shaw University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Saint Mary is larger than Shaw University based on total student enrollment (1,462 students vs. 964 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Saint Mary is located in Leavenworth, KS (Distant Town setting); Shaw University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
  • University of Saint Mary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Saint Mary 11:1; Shaw University 14:1.

University of St. Mary vs. Shaw University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of St. Mary or Shaw University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shaw University than University of St. Mary ($16,445 vs. $23,020).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 10.8% lower than at University of Saint Mary ($9,210 vs. $10,328).
  • University of Saint Mary is 101.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shaw University (about $17,842 more per year; $35,380.00 vs. $17,538.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 101.7% higher at University of St. Mary than at Shaw University (about $17,842 more per year; $35,380.00 vs. $17,538.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Saint Mary than at Shaw University (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Saint Mary students is 78.4% larger than aid received by Shaw University students ($25,726 vs. $14,417).

University of St. Mary vs. Shaw University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of St. Mary or Shaw University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shaw University and University of St. Mary .

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Mary 806/1028.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Mary 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of St. Mary - Test optional; Shaw University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of St. Mary students have a 0.76 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Shaw University (2.6).
  • University of St. Mary has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Shaw University (80.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.7% at University of St. Mary vs. 4.1% at Shaw University.

University of St. Mary vs. Shaw University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of St. Mary and Shaw University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Saint Mary's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Shaw University's (27%).
  • Graduates from University of Saint Mary earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Shaw University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Saint Mary graduates have a $14,250 lower median loan debt than Shaw University graduates ($23,750 vs. $38,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of St. Mary graduates have an estimated $147 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shaw University graduates ($245 vs. $392).
  • More University of St. Mary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shaw University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.