University of St. Mary vs. Paul Quinn College

Deciding between University of Saint Mary and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Paul Quinn College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of St. Mary Leavenworth, KS
  • Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
  • Setting
  • University of St. Mary Distant Town
  • Paul Quinn College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of St. Mary 1,462
  • Paul Quinn College 628
  • Type
  • University of St. Mary Private 4 Year
  • Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of St. Mary #677
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of St. Mary Roman Catholic
  • Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • University of St. Mary Non-profit
  • Paul Quinn College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of St. Mary
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of St. Mary $35,380
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of St. Mary $35,380
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Room & Board
  • University of St. Mary $10,328
  • Paul Quinn College $7,650
  • Average Net Price
  • University of St. Mary $23,020
  • Paul Quinn College $12,709
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of St. Mary $25,726
  • Paul Quinn College $10,878
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of St. Mary 99%
  • Paul Quinn College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of St. Mary 1,159
  • Paul Quinn College 3,088
  • Admitted
  • University of St. Mary 1,004
  • Paul Quinn College 1,244
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of St. Mary 86.6%
  • Paul Quinn College 40.3%
  • Enrolled
  • University of St. Mary 20.7%
  • Paul Quinn College 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of St. Mary 920
  • Paul Quinn College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of St. Mary 20
  • Paul Quinn College 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of St. Mary 3.36
  • Paul Quinn College 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of St. Mary B+
  • Paul Quinn College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of St. Mary Extremely Easy
  • Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of St. Mary
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of St. Mary 17/24
  • Paul Quinn College 14/17
  • SAT Range
  • University of St. Mary 806/1028
  • Paul Quinn College 855/1015
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of St. Mary Test optional
  • Paul Quinn College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of St. Mary
  • Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of St. Mary 11:1
  • Paul Quinn College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of St. Mary
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Paul Quinn College
    • Education (31%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of St. Mary 42%
  • Paul Quinn College 5%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of St. Mary $41,200
  • Paul Quinn College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of St. Mary 58%
  • Paul Quinn College 17%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of St. Mary $23,750
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of St. Mary $245
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of St. Mary 48%
  • Paul Quinn College 35%
  • % Women
  • University of St. Mary 52%
  • Paul Quinn College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of St. Mary Medium
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • HBCU
  • University of St. Mary No
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • % White
  • University of St. Mary 57%
  • Paul Quinn College 2%
  • % Asian
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Black
  • University of St. Mary 12%
  • Paul Quinn College 80%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of St. Mary 16%
  • Paul Quinn College 18%
  • % Native American
  • University of St. Mary 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of St. Mary 3%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % International
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of St. Mary 8%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of St. Mary 47%
  • Paul Quinn College 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of St. Mary 51%
  • Paul Quinn College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of St. Mary No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of St. Mary No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Learn More
  • University of St. Mary Details
  • Paul Quinn College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Saint Mary in Leavenworth, KS with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Saint Mary is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (1,462 students vs. 628 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Saint Mary is located in Leavenworth, KS (Distant Town setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
  • University of Saint Mary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Saint Mary 11:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.

University of St. Mary vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of St. Mary or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than University of St. Mary ($12,709 vs. $23,020).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 25.9% lower than at University of Saint Mary ($7,650 vs. $10,328).
  • University of Saint Mary is 162.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $21,882 more per year; $35,380.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 162.1% higher at University of St. Mary than at Paul Quinn College (about $21,882 more per year; $35,380.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Saint Mary as at Paul Quinn College (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Saint Mary students is 136.5% larger than aid received by Paul Quinn College students ($25,726 vs. $10,878).

University of St. Mary vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of St. Mary or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and University of St. Mary .

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Paul Quinn College (940) is 20 points higher than at University of St. Mary (920).
  • Incoming University of St. Mary students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 15 at Paul Quinn College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Mary 806/1028; Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Mary 17/24; Paul Quinn College 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of St. Mary - Test optional; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of St. Mary students have a 0.76 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
  • University of St. Mary has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.7% at University of St. Mary vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.

University of St. Mary vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of St. Mary and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Saint Mary's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
  • Graduates from University of Saint Mary earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More University of St. Mary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 17%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.