University of Saint Francis vs. Mount Marty University
University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne and Mount Marty University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Mount Marty University (42.6% admitted vs 96%). Typical SAT 930 vs 970.
- Cheaper after aid: University of Saint Francis. Average net price is $18,654 vs $22,242 at Mount Marty University.
- Graduation: University of Saint Francis 54% vs Mount Marty University 51%.
- Earnings 10 years out: University of Saint Francis $42,000 vs Mount Marty University $38,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at University of Saint Francis and Mount Marty University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
University of Saint Francis My Chances
-
Mount Marty University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
University of Saint Francis 2,008
-
Mount Marty University 1,750
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Saint Francis 1,927
-
Mount Marty University 745
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
University of Saint Francis 96%
-
Mount Marty University 42.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
University of Saint Francis 21.5%
-
Mount Marty University 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Saint Francis 970
-
Mount Marty University 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Saint Francis 20
-
Mount Marty University 21
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
University of Saint Francis 3.37
-
Mount Marty University 3.35
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
University of Saint Francis B+
-
Mount Marty University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
University of Saint Francis Extremely Easy
-
Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
University of Saint Francis
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
University of Saint Francis 870-1070
-
Mount Marty University 810-1050
-
-
- ACT range
-
University of Saint Francis 17-24
-
Mount Marty University 19-24
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
University of Saint Francis Test optional
-
Mount Marty University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
University of Saint Francis
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
University of Saint Francis $36,460
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
University of Saint Francis $36,460
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Room & board
-
University of Saint Francis $11,872
-
Mount Marty University $9,800
-
-
- Average net price
-
University of Saint Francis $18,654
-
Mount Marty University $22,242
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
University of Saint Francis $28,063
-
Mount Marty University $26,097
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
University of Saint Francis 100%
-
Mount Marty University 97%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
University of Saint Francis 54%
-
Mount Marty University 51%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
University of Saint Francis $42,000
-
Mount Marty University $38,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
University of Saint Francis 58%
-
Mount Marty University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
University of Saint Francis $25,250
-
Mount Marty University $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
University of Saint Francis $261
-
Mount Marty University $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
University of Saint Francis 11:1
-
Mount Marty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
University of Saint Francis
- Health Professions (59%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Education (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Mount Marty University
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- University of Saint Francis University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne
- Mount Marty University Mount Marty University
- Location
-
University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne, IN
-
Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Saint Francis Large City
-
Mount Marty University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Saint Francis 1,763
-
Mount Marty University 1,284
-
-
- Type
-
University of Saint Francis Private 4 Year
-
Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
University of Saint Francis #676
-
Mount Marty University #744
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is larger than Mount Marty University based on total student enrollment (1,763 students vs. 1,284 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
- University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne 11:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Marty University are 17.5% lower than at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne ($9,800 vs. $11,872).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at University of Saint Francis than at Mount Marty University (about $1,860 more per year; $36,460 vs. $34,600).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne than at Mount Marty University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne students is 7.5% larger than aid received by Mount Marty University students ($28,063 vs. $26,097).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Mount Marty University than at University of Saint Francis (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both University of Saint Francis and Mount Marty University.
- Enrolled first-year students at University of Saint Francis average a 3.37 high school GPA, 0.02 higher than at Mount Marty University (3.35).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.5% at University of Saint Francis vs. 22.8% at Mount Marty University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Mount Marty University graduates ($25,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Saint Francis graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Marty University graduates ($261 vs. $279).
- More Mount Marty University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Saint Francis students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 58%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.