University of Saint Francis vs. CHC

Deciding between University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne and Chestnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Chestnut Hill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne, IN
  • CHC Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • University of Saint Francis Large City
  • CHC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Saint Francis 1,763
  • CHC 1,288
  • Type
  • University of Saint Francis Private 4 Year
  • CHC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Saint Francis #676
  • CHC #816
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Saint Francis Roman Catholic
  • CHC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • University of Saint Francis Non-profit
  • CHC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Saint Francis
  • CHC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Saint Francis $36,460
  • CHC $39,870
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Saint Francis $36,460
  • CHC $39,870
  • Room & Board
  • University of Saint Francis $11,872
  • CHC $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Saint Francis $18,654
  • CHC $28,588
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Saint Francis $28,063
  • CHC $29,590
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Saint Francis 100%
  • CHC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Saint Francis 2,008
  • CHC 2,964
  • Admitted
  • University of Saint Francis 1,927
  • CHC 2,207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Saint Francis 96%
  • CHC 74.5%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Saint Francis 21.5%
  • CHC 7.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Saint Francis 970
  • CHC 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Saint Francis 20
  • CHC
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Saint Francis 3.37
  • CHC 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Saint Francis B+
  • CHC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Saint Francis Extremely Easy
  • CHC Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Saint Francis
  • CHC Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Saint Francis 17/24
  • CHC
  • SAT Range
  • University of Saint Francis 870/1070
  • CHC 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Saint Francis Test optional
  • CHC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Saint Francis
  • CHC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Saint Francis 11:1
  • CHC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Saint Francis
    • Health Professions (59%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • CHC
    • Human Services (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Saint Francis 54%
  • CHC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Saint Francis $42,000
  • CHC $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Saint Francis 58%
  • CHC 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Saint Francis $25,250
  • CHC $26,481
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Saint Francis $261
  • CHC $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Saint Francis 32%
  • CHC 36%
  • % Women
  • University of Saint Francis 68%
  • CHC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Saint Francis Low
  • CHC High
  • HBCU
  • University of Saint Francis No
  • CHC No
  • % White
  • University of Saint Francis 81%
  • CHC 40%
  • % Asian
  • University of Saint Francis 1%
  • CHC 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Saint Francis 7%
  • CHC 37%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Saint Francis 6%
  • CHC 9%
  • % Native American
  • University of Saint Francis 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Saint Francis 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Saint Francis 2%
  • CHC 4%
  • % International
  • University of Saint Francis 1%
  • CHC 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Saint Francis 1%
  • CHC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Saint Francis 87%
  • CHC 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Saint Francis 8%
  • CHC 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Saint Francis Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Saint Francis No
  • CHC No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Saint Francis Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Saint Francis Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Saint Francis No
  • CHC No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne in Fort Wayne, IN with Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is larger than CHC based on total student enrollment (1,763 students vs. 1,288 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Chestnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne 11:1; Chestnut Hill College 10:1.

University of Saint Francis vs. CHC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Saint Francis or CHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne than CHC ($18,654 vs. $28,588).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne are 5.8% lower than at Chestnut Hill College ($11,872 vs. $12,600).
  • Chestnut Hill College is 9.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Saint Francis (about $3,410 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $36,460.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.4% higher at CHC than at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne (about $3,410 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $36,460.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne as at Chestnut Hill College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chestnut Hill College students is 5.4% larger than aid received by University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne students ($29,590 vs. $28,063).

University of Saint Francis vs. CHC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Saint Francis or CHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CHC and University of Saint Francis.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chestnut Hill College (1000) is 30 points higher than at University of Saint Francis (970).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne 870/1070; Chestnut Hill College 900/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Saint Francis - Test optional; CHC - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman University of Saint Francis students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at CHC (3.12).
  • University of Saint Francis has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than CHC (74.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.5% at University of Saint Francis vs. 7.2% at CHC.

University of Saint Francis vs. CHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Saint Francis and CHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Chestnut Hill College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Chestnut Hill College earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than University of Saint Francis graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Saint Francis Fort Wayne graduates have a $1,231 lower median loan debt than CHC graduates ($25,250 vs. $26,481).
  • Among borrowers, University of Saint Francis graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CHC graduates ($261 vs. $273).
  • More University of Saint Francis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CHC students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.