University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown vs. Randolph
Deciding between University of Pittsburgh Johnstown and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Pittsburgh Johnstown
Randolph College
-
Overview
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Randolph
- Location
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Johnstown, PA
-
Randolph Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Small Suburban
-
Randolph Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 1,813
-
Randolph 816
-
-
- Type
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Public 4 Year
-
Randolph Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown #526
-
Randolph
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown -
-
Randolph United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Non-profit
-
Randolph Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown pitt.edu
-
Randolph randolphcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Randolph
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $14,906
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $26,780
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $12,940
-
Randolph $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $18,452
-
Randolph $21,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $12,209
-
Randolph $23,372
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 98%
-
Randolph 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Randolph
- Applied
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 2,422
-
Randolph 2,416
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 2,297
-
Randolph 2,264
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 94.8%
-
Randolph 93.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 17.8%
-
Randolph 11.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 1100
-
Randolph 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 24
-
Randolph 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 3.57
-
Randolph 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown A-
-
Randolph B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Moderate
-
Randolph Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
-
Randolph
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 22/27
-
Randolph 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 985/1220
-
Randolph 1100/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Test optional
-
Randolph Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Randolph
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 14:1
-
Randolph 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Engineering Technology (12%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Randolph
- Social Sciences (24%)
- History (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Randolph
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 59%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $58,000
-
Randolph $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 75%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $26,909
-
Randolph $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown $278
-
Randolph $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Randolph
- % Men
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 56%
-
Randolph 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 44%
-
Randolph 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Very Low
-
Randolph Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown No
-
Randolph No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 87%
-
Randolph 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 1%
-
Randolph 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 3%
-
Randolph 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 1%
-
Randolph 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 2%
-
Randolph 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 2%
-
Randolph 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 3%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Randolph
- % In-State
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 88%
-
Randolph 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown 9%
-
Randolph 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
- Randolph
- Campus Housing
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Yes
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown No
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown Yes
-
Randolph Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown No
-
Randolph No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown No
-
Randolph No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Pittsburgh Johnstown in Johnstown, PA with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Pittsburgh Johnstown is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (1,813 students vs. 816 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Pittsburgh Johnstown is located in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- University of Pittsburgh Johnstown is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Pittsburgh Johnstown 14:1; Randolph College 8:1.
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown vs. Randolph Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Johnstown than Randolph ($18,452 vs. $21,668).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph College are 4.6% lower than at University of Pittsburgh Johnstown ($12,350 vs. $12,940).
- Randolph College is 103.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (about $15,404 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $14,906.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.2% higher at Randolph than at University of Pittsburgh Johnstown (about $3,530 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $26,780.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph College than at University of Pittsburgh Johnstown (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph College students is 91.4% larger than aid received by University of Pittsburgh Johnstown students ($23,372 vs. $12,209).
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown vs. Randolph Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph College (1160) is 60 points higher than at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (1100).
- Incoming University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Randolph).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pittsburgh Johnstown 985/1220; Randolph College 1100/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pittsburgh Johnstown 22/27; Randolph College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown - Test optional; Randolph - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Randolph (3.35).
- University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has a higher acceptance rate (94.8%) than Randolph (93.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown vs. 11.7% at Randolph.
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Randolph College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Johnstown's (59%).
- Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Johnstown earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than Randolph graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $43,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pittsburgh Johnstown graduates have a $91 lower median loan debt than Randolph graduates ($26,909 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph graduates ($278 vs. $279).
- More University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.