University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg vs. WVU
Deciding between University of Pittsburgh Greensburg and West Virginia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Pittsburgh Greensburg
West Virginia University
-
Overview
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- WVU
- Location
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Greensburg, PA
-
WVU Morgantown, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Large Suburban
-
WVU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1,321
-
WVU 23,643
-
-
- Type
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Public 4 Year
-
WVU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg #656
-
WVU #566
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg -
-
WVU -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Non-profit
-
WVU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
WVU
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- WVU
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $14,710
-
WVU $10,104
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,584
-
WVU $28,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $13,120
-
WVU $14,582
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $18,365
-
WVU $15,169
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $12,681
-
WVU $12,363
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 92%
-
WVU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- WVU
- Applied
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,275
-
WVU 18,729
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,166
-
WVU 16,669
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 95.2%
-
WVU 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17.4%
-
WVU 24.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1150
-
WVU 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 21
-
WVU 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3.5
-
WVU 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg A-
-
WVU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Moderate
-
WVU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
WVU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17/26
-
WVU 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1055/1253
-
WVU 1010/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Test optional
-
WVU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
WVU
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- WVU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 14:1
-
WVU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Psychology (26%)
- Business (24%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
WVU
- Business (12%)
- Engineering (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- WVU
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 52%
-
WVU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $58,000
-
WVU $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 75%
-
WVU 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,909
-
WVU $24,001
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $278
-
WVU $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- WVU
- % Men
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 45%
-
WVU 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 55%
-
WVU 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Low
-
WVU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
WVU No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 78%
-
WVU 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 4%
-
WVU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
-
WVU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
-
WVU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
-
WVU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
-
WVU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3%
-
WVU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1%
-
WVU 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2%
-
WVU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- WVU
- % In-State
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 89%
-
WVU 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 8%
-
WVU 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- WVU
- Campus Housing
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
-
WVU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
WVU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
-
WVU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
WVU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
WVU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Pittsburgh Greensburg in Greensburg, PA with West Virginia University in Morgantown, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Virginia University is larger than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg based on total student enrollment (23,643 students vs. 1,321 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is located in Greensburg, PA (Large Suburban setting); West Virginia University is in Morgantown, WV (Small City setting).
- University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 14:1; West Virginia University 19:1.
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg vs. WVU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg or WVU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg ($15,169 vs. $18,365).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg are 10% lower than at West Virginia University ($13,120 vs. $14,582).
- University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is 45.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVU (about $4,606 more per year; $14,710.00 vs. $10,104.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.6% higher at WVU than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (about $2,024 more per year; $28,608.00 vs. $26,584.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia University than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (94% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pittsburgh Greensburg students is 2.6% larger than aid received by West Virginia University students ($12,681 vs. $12,363).
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg vs. WVU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg or WVU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVU and University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (1150) is 30 points higher than at WVU (1120).
- Incoming WVU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 1055/1253; West Virginia University 1010/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 17/26; West Virginia University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg - Test optional; WVU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at WVU (3.45).
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than WVU (89%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg vs. 24.8% at WVU.
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg vs. WVU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg and WVU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Virginia University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Greensburg's (52%).
- Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Greensburg earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than WVU graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University graduates have a $2,908 lower median loan debt than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($24,001 vs. $26,909).
- Among borrowers, WVU graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($248 vs. $278).
- More University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.