UNI vs. Andrews University

Deciding between University of Northern Iowa and Andrews University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Northern Iowa
Andrews University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UNI Cedar Falls, IA
  • Andrews University Berrien Springs, MI
  • Setting
  • UNI Small City
  • Andrews University Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • UNI 9,278
  • Andrews University 2,940
  • Type
  • UNI Public 4 Year
  • Andrews University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UNI #479
  • Andrews University #431
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UNI -
  • Andrews University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • UNI Non-profit
  • Andrews University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UNI
  • Andrews University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UNI $9,936
  • Andrews University $35,056
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UNI $21,712
  • Andrews University $35,056
  • Room & Board
  • UNI $9,986
  • Andrews University $14,864
  • Average Net Price
  • UNI $16,437
  • Andrews University $24,728
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UNI $5,865
  • Andrews University $20,866
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UNI 83%
  • Andrews University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UNI 5,360
  • Andrews University 1,306
  • Admitted
  • UNI 4,971
  • Andrews University 1,069
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UNI 92.7%
  • Andrews University 81.9%
  • Enrolled
  • UNI 31.1%
  • Andrews University 23.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNI 1150
  • Andrews University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNI 22
  • Andrews University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • UNI 3.61
  • Andrews University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UNI A-
  • Andrews University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UNI Average
  • Andrews University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UNI
  • Andrews University
  • ACT Range
  • UNI 19/26
  • Andrews University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • UNI 1020/1280
  • Andrews University 990/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UNI Test optional
  • Andrews University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UNI
  • Andrews University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UNI 18:1
  • Andrews University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UNI
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Andrews University
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
    • Architecture (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UNI 67%
  • Andrews University 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UNI $47,700
  • Andrews University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UNI 72%
  • Andrews University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UNI $20,625
  • Andrews University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UNI $213
  • Andrews University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UNI 36%
  • Andrews University 55%
  • % Women
  • UNI 64%
  • Andrews University 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UNI Very Low
  • Andrews University Very High
  • HBCU
  • UNI No
  • Andrews University No
  • % White
  • UNI 83%
  • Andrews University 29%
  • % Asian
  • UNI 1%
  • Andrews University 15%
  • % Black
  • UNI 3%
  • Andrews University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • UNI 3%
  • Andrews University 14%
  • % Native American
  • UNI 0%
  • Andrews University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UNI 0%
  • Andrews University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UNI 2%
  • Andrews University 2%
  • % International
  • UNI 4%
  • Andrews University 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UNI 3%
  • Andrews University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UNI 89%
  • Andrews University 24%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UNI 10%
  • Andrews University 60%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UNI Yes
  • Andrews University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UNI No
  • Andrews University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UNI Yes
  • Andrews University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UNI No
  • Andrews University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UNI Yes
  • Andrews University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, IA with Andrews University in Berrien Springs, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Northern Iowa is larger than Andrews University based on total student enrollment (9,278 students vs. 2,940 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Iowa is located in Cedar Falls, IA (Small City setting); Andrews University is in Berrien Springs, MI (Town Fringe setting).
  • University of Northern Iowa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Iowa 18:1; Andrews University 10:1.

UNI vs. Andrews University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UNI or Andrews University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Northern Iowa than Andrews University ($16,437 vs. $24,728).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Northern Iowa are 32.8% lower than at Andrews University ($9,986 vs. $14,864).
  • Andrews University is 252.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNI (about $25,120 more per year; $35,056.00 vs. $9,936.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.5% higher at Andrews University than at University of Northern Iowa (about $13,344 more per year; $35,056.00 vs. $21,712.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Andrews University than at University of Northern Iowa (99% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Andrews University students is 255.8% larger than aid received by University of Northern Iowa students ($20,866 vs. $5,865).

UNI vs. Andrews University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UNI or Andrews University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Andrews University and UNI.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Northern Iowa (1150) is 10 points higher than at Andrews University (1140).
  • Incoming Andrews University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at UNI).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 1020/1280; Andrews University 990/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Iowa 19/26; Andrews University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNI - Test optional; Andrews University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Andrews University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at UNI (3.61).
  • UNI has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than Andrews University (81.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at UNI vs. 23.1% at Andrews University.

UNI vs. Andrews University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UNI and Andrews University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Northern Iowa's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Andrews University's (63%).
  • Graduates from University of Northern Iowa earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Andrews University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northern Iowa graduates have a $6,375 lower median loan debt than Andrews University graduates ($20,625 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNI graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Andrews University graduates ($213 vs. $279).
  • More UNI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Andrews University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.