University of Northern Colorado vs. WestConn

Deciding between University of Northern Colorado and Western Connecticut State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Northern Colorado
Western Connecticut State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO
  • WestConn Danbury, CT
  • Setting
  • University of Northern Colorado Small City
  • WestConn Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Northern Colorado 8,869
  • WestConn 4,169
  • Type
  • University of Northern Colorado Public 4 Year
  • WestConn Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Northern Colorado #680
  • WestConn #660
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Northern Colorado -
  • WestConn -
  • Status
  • University of Northern Colorado Non-profit
  • WestConn Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • WestConn
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Northern Colorado $12,416
  • WestConn $13,401
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Northern Colorado $27,266
  • WestConn $16,901
  • Room & Board
  • University of Northern Colorado $16,154
  • WestConn $15,659
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Northern Colorado $19,376
  • WestConn $17,185
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Northern Colorado $9,992
  • WestConn $12,870
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Northern Colorado 95%
  • WestConn 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Northern Colorado 11,127
  • WestConn 5,910
  • Admitted
  • University of Northern Colorado 9,553
  • WestConn 5,142
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Northern Colorado 85.9%
  • WestConn 87%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Northern Colorado 13%
  • WestConn 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Northern Colorado 1070
  • WestConn 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Northern Colorado 23
  • WestConn
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Northern Colorado 3.53
  • WestConn 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Northern Colorado A-
  • WestConn B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Northern Colorado Easy
  • WestConn Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • WestConn
  • ACT Range
  • University of Northern Colorado 21/26
  • WestConn
  • SAT Range
  • University of Northern Colorado 950/1190
  • WestConn 1040/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Northern Colorado Test optional
  • WestConn Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027
  • WestConn
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Northern Colorado 14:1
  • WestConn 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Northern Colorado
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • WestConn
    • Business (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Northern Colorado 46%
  • WestConn 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Northern Colorado $44,600
  • WestConn $47,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Northern Colorado 62%
  • WestConn 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Northern Colorado $21,970
  • WestConn $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Northern Colorado $227
  • WestConn $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Northern Colorado 32%
  • WestConn 47%
  • % Women
  • University of Northern Colorado 68%
  • WestConn 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Northern Colorado Medium
  • WestConn Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • WestConn No
  • % White
  • University of Northern Colorado 56%
  • WestConn 61%
  • % Asian
  • University of Northern Colorado 2%
  • WestConn 4%
  • % Black
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • WestConn 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Northern Colorado 18%
  • WestConn 18%
  • % Native American
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • WestConn 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • WestConn 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • WestConn 1%
  • % International
  • University of Northern Colorado 1%
  • WestConn 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Northern Colorado 15%
  • WestConn 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Northern Colorado 86%
  • WestConn 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Northern Colorado 12%
  • WestConn 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • WestConn Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • WestConn No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • WestConn Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • WestConn No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • WestConn Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, CO with Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Northern Colorado is larger than WestConn based on total student enrollment (8,869 students vs. 4,169 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Colorado is located in Greeley, CO (Small City setting); Western Connecticut State University is in Danbury, CT (Small City setting).
  • University of Northern Colorado is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Colorado 14:1; Western Connecticut State University 11:1.

University of Northern Colorado vs. WestConn Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Northern Colorado or WestConn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Connecticut State University than University of Northern Colorado ($17,185 vs. $19,376).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Connecticut State University are 3.1% lower than at University of Northern Colorado ($15,659 vs. $16,154).
  • Western Connecticut State University is 7.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Northern Colorado (about $985 more per year; $13,401.00 vs. $12,416.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.3% higher at University of Northern Colorado than at Western Connecticut State University (about $10,365 more per year; $27,266.00 vs. $16,901.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Northern Colorado than at Western Connecticut State University (95% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Connecticut State University students is 28.8% larger than aid received by University of Northern Colorado students ($12,870 vs. $9,992).

University of Northern Colorado vs. WestConn Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Northern Colorado or WestConn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WestConn and University of Northern Colorado.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Connecticut State University (1110) is 40 points higher than at University of Northern Colorado (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Colorado 950/1190; Western Connecticut State University 1040/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Colorado 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northern Colorado - Test optional; WestConn - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Northern Colorado students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at WestConn (3.38).
  • WestConn has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than University of Northern Colorado (85.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at University of Northern Colorado vs. 16.7% at WestConn.

University of Northern Colorado vs. WestConn Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Northern Colorado and WestConn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Northern Colorado's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Western Connecticut State University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Western Connecticut State University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than University of Northern Colorado graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northern Colorado graduates have a $3,030 lower median loan debt than WestConn graduates ($21,970 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Northern Colorado graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WestConn graduates ($227 vs. $258).
  • More WestConn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Northern Colorado students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.