University of Northern Colorado vs. University of Illinois Springfield

Deciding between University of Northern Colorado and University of Illinois Springfield? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Northern Colorado
University of Illinois Springfield

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO
  • University of Illinois Springfield Springfield, IL
  • Setting
  • University of Northern Colorado Small City
  • University of Illinois Springfield Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Northern Colorado 8,869
  • University of Illinois Springfield 4,628
  • Type
  • University of Northern Colorado Public 4 Year
  • University of Illinois Springfield Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Northern Colorado #680
  • University of Illinois Springfield #474
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Northern Colorado -
  • University of Illinois Springfield -
  • Status
  • University of Northern Colorado Non-profit
  • University of Illinois Springfield Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Northern Colorado unco.edu
  • University of Illinois Springfield uis.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Northern Colorado $12,416
  • University of Illinois Springfield $12,252
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Northern Colorado $27,266
  • University of Illinois Springfield $22,017
  • Room & Board
  • University of Northern Colorado $16,154
  • University of Illinois Springfield $12,242
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Northern Colorado $19,376
  • University of Illinois Springfield $10,809
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Northern Colorado $9,992
  • University of Illinois Springfield $14,666
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Northern Colorado 95%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 96%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Northern Colorado Calculate
  • University of Illinois Springfield Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Northern Colorado 11,127
  • University of Illinois Springfield 2,430
  • Admitted
  • University of Northern Colorado 9,553
  • University of Illinois Springfield 2,087
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Northern Colorado 85.9%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 85.9%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Northern Colorado 13%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Northern Colorado 1070
  • University of Illinois Springfield 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Northern Colorado 23
  • University of Illinois Springfield 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Northern Colorado 3.53
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Northern Colorado A-
  • University of Illinois Springfield B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Northern Colorado Easy
  • University of Illinois Springfield Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • ACT Range
  • University of Northern Colorado 21/26
  • University of Illinois Springfield 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • University of Northern Colorado 950/1190
  • University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Northern Colorado Test optional
  • University of Illinois Springfield Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Northern Colorado 14:1
  • University of Illinois Springfield 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Northern Colorado
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • University of Illinois Springfield
    • Business (30%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Northern Colorado 46%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Northern Colorado $44,600
  • University of Illinois Springfield $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Northern Colorado 62%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Northern Colorado $21,970
  • University of Illinois Springfield $18,793
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Northern Colorado $227
  • University of Illinois Springfield $194
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Northern Colorado 32%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 47%
  • % Women
  • University of Northern Colorado 68%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Northern Colorado Medium
  • University of Illinois Springfield Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • University of Illinois Springfield No
  • % White
  • University of Northern Colorado 56%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 63%
  • % Asian
  • University of Northern Colorado 2%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 4%
  • % Black
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Northern Colorado 18%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 7%
  • % Native American
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3%
  • % International
  • University of Northern Colorado 1%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Northern Colorado 15%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Northern Colorado 86%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Northern Colorado 12%
  • University of Illinois Springfield 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • University of Illinois Springfield No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Northern Colorado Details
  • University of Illinois Springfield Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, CO with University of Illinois Springfield in Springfield, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Northern Colorado is larger than University of Illinois Springfield based on total student enrollment (8,869 students vs. 4,628 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Colorado is located in Greeley, CO (Small City setting); University of Illinois Springfield is in Springfield, IL (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Northern Colorado is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Illinois Springfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Colorado 14:1; University of Illinois Springfield 13:1.

University of Northern Colorado vs. University of Illinois Springfield Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Northern Colorado or University of Illinois Springfield? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Illinois Springfield than University of Northern Colorado ($10,809 vs. $19,376).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Illinois Springfield are 24.2% lower than at University of Northern Colorado ($12,242 vs. $16,154).
  • University of Northern Colorado is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Illinois Springfield (about $164 more per year; $12,416.00 vs. $12,252.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.8% higher at University of Northern Colorado than at University of Illinois Springfield (about $5,249 more per year; $27,266.00 vs. $22,017.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Illinois Springfield than at University of Northern Colorado (96% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Illinois Springfield students is 46.8% larger than aid received by University of Northern Colorado students ($14,666 vs. $9,992).

University of Northern Colorado vs. University of Illinois Springfield Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Northern Colorado or University of Illinois Springfield? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Illinois Springfield and University of Northern Colorado.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Northern Colorado (1070) is the same as at University of Illinois Springfield (1070).
  • Incoming University of Illinois Springfield students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at University of Northern Colorado).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Colorado 950/1190; University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Colorado 21/26; University of Illinois Springfield 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northern Colorado - Test optional; University of Illinois Springfield - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Northern Colorado students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at University of Illinois Springfield (3.46).
  • University of Illinois Springfield has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than University of Northern Colorado (85.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at University of Northern Colorado vs. 12.6% at University of Illinois Springfield.

University of Northern Colorado vs. University of Illinois Springfield Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Northern Colorado and University of Illinois Springfield? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Illinois Springfield's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than University of Northern Colorado's (46%).
  • Graduates from University of Illinois Springfield earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than University of Northern Colorado graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Illinois Springfield graduates have a $3,177 lower median loan debt than University of Northern Colorado graduates ($18,793 vs. $21,970).
  • Among borrowers, University of Illinois Springfield graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Northern Colorado graduates ($194 vs. $227).
  • More University of Northern Colorado graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Illinois Springfield students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.