University of Northern Colorado vs. Northern Illinois

Deciding between University of Northern Colorado and Northern Illinois University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Northern Colorado
Northern Illinois University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO
  • Northern Illinois Dekalb, IL
  • Setting
  • University of Northern Colorado Small City
  • Northern Illinois Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Northern Colorado 8,869
  • Northern Illinois 15,414
  • Type
  • University of Northern Colorado Public 4 Year
  • Northern Illinois Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Northern Colorado #680
  • Northern Illinois #498
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Northern Colorado -
  • Northern Illinois -
  • Status
  • University of Northern Colorado Non-profit
  • Northern Illinois Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Northern Colorado unco.edu
  • Northern Illinois niu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • Northern Illinois
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Northern Colorado $12,416
  • Northern Illinois $13,248
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Northern Colorado $27,266
  • Northern Illinois $13,248
  • Room & Board
  • University of Northern Colorado $16,154
  • Northern Illinois $14,160
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Northern Colorado $19,376
  • Northern Illinois $14,243
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Northern Colorado $9,992
  • Northern Illinois $14,387
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Northern Colorado 95%
  • Northern Illinois 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Northern Colorado 11,127
  • Northern Illinois 23,651
  • Admitted
  • University of Northern Colorado 9,553
  • Northern Illinois 16,505
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Northern Colorado 85.9%
  • Northern Illinois 69.8%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Northern Colorado 13%
  • Northern Illinois 12.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Northern Colorado 1070
  • Northern Illinois 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Northern Colorado 23
  • Northern Illinois 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Northern Colorado 3.53
  • Northern Illinois 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Northern Colorado A-
  • Northern Illinois B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Northern Colorado Easy
  • Northern Illinois Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Northern Colorado
  • Northern Illinois Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Northern Colorado 21/26
  • Northern Illinois 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • University of Northern Colorado 950/1190
  • Northern Illinois 940/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Northern Colorado Test optional
  • Northern Illinois Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027
  • Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Northern Colorado 14:1
  • Northern Illinois 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Northern Colorado
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Northern Illinois
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Northern Colorado 46%
  • Northern Illinois 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Northern Colorado $44,600
  • Northern Illinois $47,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Northern Colorado 62%
  • Northern Illinois 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Northern Colorado $21,970
  • Northern Illinois $23,859
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Northern Colorado $227
  • Northern Illinois $246
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Northern Colorado 32%
  • Northern Illinois 45%
  • % Women
  • University of Northern Colorado 68%
  • Northern Illinois 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Northern Colorado Medium
  • Northern Illinois High
  • HBCU
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • Northern Illinois No
  • % White
  • University of Northern Colorado 56%
  • Northern Illinois 57%
  • % Asian
  • University of Northern Colorado 2%
  • Northern Illinois 5%
  • % Black
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • Northern Illinois 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Northern Colorado 18%
  • Northern Illinois 15%
  • % Native American
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • Northern Illinois 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Northern Colorado 0%
  • Northern Illinois 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Northern Colorado 4%
  • Northern Illinois 3%
  • % International
  • University of Northern Colorado 1%
  • Northern Illinois 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Northern Colorado 15%
  • Northern Illinois 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Northern Colorado 86%
  • Northern Illinois 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Northern Colorado 12%
  • Northern Illinois 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • Northern Illinois No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Northern Colorado Yes
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • Northern Illinois No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Northern Colorado No
  • Northern Illinois Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Northern Colorado Details
  • Northern Illinois Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, CO with Northern Illinois University in Dekalb, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northern Illinois University is larger than University of Northern Colorado based on total student enrollment (15,414 students vs. 8,869 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Northern Colorado is located in Greeley, CO (Small City setting); Northern Illinois University is in Dekalb, IL (Small Suburban setting).
  • University of Northern Colorado is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Northern Colorado 14:1; Northern Illinois University 15:1.

University of Northern Colorado vs. Northern Illinois Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Northern Colorado or Northern Illinois? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Illinois University than University of Northern Colorado ($14,243 vs. $19,376).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern Illinois University are 12.3% lower than at University of Northern Colorado ($14,160 vs. $16,154).
  • Northern Illinois University is 6.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Northern Colorado (about $832 more per year; $13,248.00 vs. $12,416.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 105.8% higher at University of Northern Colorado than at Northern Illinois University (about $14,018 more per year; $27,266.00 vs. $13,248.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Illinois University than at University of Northern Colorado (98% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northern Illinois University students is 44% larger than aid received by University of Northern Colorado students ($14,387 vs. $9,992).

University of Northern Colorado vs. Northern Illinois Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Northern Colorado or Northern Illinois? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northern Illinois and University of Northern Colorado.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Northern Colorado (1070) is 10 points higher than at Northern Illinois (1060).
  • Incoming University of Northern Colorado students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Northern Illinois).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Colorado 950/1190; Northern Illinois University 940/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Northern Colorado 21/26; Northern Illinois University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Northern Colorado - Test optional; Northern Illinois - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027; Northern Illinois Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Northern Colorado students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Northern Illinois (3.3).
  • University of Northern Colorado has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than Northern Illinois (69.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at University of Northern Colorado vs. 12.1% at Northern Illinois.

University of Northern Colorado vs. Northern Illinois Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Northern Colorado and Northern Illinois? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northern Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than University of Northern Colorado's (46%).
  • Graduates from Northern Illinois University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than University of Northern Colorado graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,600 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northern Colorado graduates have a $1,889 lower median loan debt than Northern Illinois graduates ($21,970 vs. $23,859).
  • Among borrowers, University of Northern Colorado graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northern Illinois graduates ($227 vs. $246).
  • More University of Northern Colorado graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northern Illinois students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.