University of North Carolina at Pembroke vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Deciding between University of North Carolina at Pembroke and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Location
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Pembroke, NC
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Distant Town
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 7,674
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
-
-
- Type
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Public 4 Year
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke #943
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke -
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
-
-
- Status
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Non-profit
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke uncp.edu
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania millersville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
-
-
Cost
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $3,648
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $7,648
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $11,858
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $9,723
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $7,344
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 80%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Admission Chances
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Calculate
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 8,178
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 7,627
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 93.3%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 10.5%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 1090
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 20
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 3.44
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke B+
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Very Easy
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 18/23
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 970/1200
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Test optional
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke May 1, 2027
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
-
-
-
Academics
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 14:1
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Business (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (9%)
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Education (16%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Graduation Rate
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 34%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $35,500
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 44%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $21,000
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke $217
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- % Men
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 34%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 66%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke High
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- % White
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 37%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 36%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 6%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 15%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 0%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 1%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
-
-
Students
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- % In-State
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 81%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke 9%
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Campus Housing
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Yes
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke Yes
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
-
Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina at Pembroke in Pembroke, NC with Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke is larger than Millersville University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (7,674 students vs. 6,975 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke is located in Pembroke, NC (Distant Town setting); Millersville University of Pennsylvania is in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Pembroke 14:1; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of North Carolina at Pembroke or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Pembroke than Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($9,723 vs. $20,551).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Pembroke are 7.6% lower than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($11,858 vs. $12,830).
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania is 205% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of North Carolina at Pembroke (about $7,480 more per year; $11,128.00 vs. $3,648.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 200.1% higher at Millersville University of Pennsylvania than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (about $15,304 more per year; $22,952.00 vs. $7,648.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Millersville University of Pennsylvania than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (81% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of North Carolina at Pembroke students is 19.6% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($7,344 vs. $6,143).
University of North Carolina at Pembroke vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of North Carolina at Pembroke or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and University of North Carolina at Pembroke.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (1120) is 30 points higher than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Pembroke 970/1200; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Pembroke 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of North Carolina at Pembroke - Test optional; Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of North Carolina at Pembroke May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of North Carolina at Pembroke students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (3.21).
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke has a higher acceptance rate (93.3%) than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (86.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.5% at University of North Carolina at Pembroke vs. 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of North Carolina at Pembroke and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millersville University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of North Carolina at Pembroke's (34%).
- Graduates from Millersville University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates have a $4,485 lower median loan debt than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($21,000 vs. $25,485).
- Among borrowers, University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($217 vs. $263).
- More Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of North Carolina at Pembroke students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.