University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Tennessee Tech

Deciding between University of New Hampshire Main Campus and Tennessee Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of New Hampshire Main Campus
Tennessee Technological University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Durham, NH
  • Tennessee Tech Cookeville, TN
  • Setting
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Small Suburban
  • Tennessee Tech Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 13,554
  • Tennessee Tech 10,511
  • Type
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • Tennessee Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus #403
  • Tennessee Tech #500
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus -
  • Tennessee Tech -
  • Status
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Tennessee Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Tennessee Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $19,202
  • Tennessee Tech $11,376
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $39,852
  • Tennessee Tech $15,576
  • Room & Board
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,142
  • Tennessee Tech $13,302
  • Average Net Price
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $24,999
  • Tennessee Tech $15,336
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $14,364
  • Tennessee Tech $10,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 96%
  • Tennessee Tech 95%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Calculate
  • Tennessee Tech Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 21,175
  • Tennessee Tech 11,538
  • Admitted
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 18,667
  • Tennessee Tech 8,784
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 88.2%
  • Tennessee Tech 76.1%
  • Enrolled
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 14%
  • Tennessee Tech 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1210
  • Tennessee Tech 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 28
  • Tennessee Tech 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3.58
  • Tennessee Tech 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus A-
  • Tennessee Tech A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Difficult
  • Tennessee Tech Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
  • Tennessee Tech
  • ACT Range
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 26/30
  • Tennessee Tech 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1090/1330
  • Tennessee Tech 1048/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Test optional
  • Tennessee Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027
  • Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 17:1
  • Tennessee Tech 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Tennessee Tech
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 76%
  • Tennessee Tech 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $53,300
  • Tennessee Tech $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 82%
  • Tennessee Tech 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $27,000
  • Tennessee Tech $16,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus $279
  • Tennessee Tech $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 43%
  • Tennessee Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 57%
  • Tennessee Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Very Low
  • Tennessee Tech Low
  • HBCU
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
  • Tennessee Tech No
  • % White
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 81%
  • Tennessee Tech 81%
  • % Asian
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Tennessee Tech 2%
  • % Black
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 1%
  • Tennessee Tech 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 3%
  • Tennessee Tech 3%
  • % Native American
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
  • Tennessee Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 0%
  • Tennessee Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Tennessee Tech 3%
  • % International
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 2%
  • Tennessee Tech 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 8%
  • Tennessee Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 45%
  • Tennessee Tech 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus 54%
  • Tennessee Tech 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Tennessee Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus No
  • Tennessee Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Tennessee Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Tennessee Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Yes
  • Tennessee Tech Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Details
  • Tennessee Tech Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of New Hampshire Main Campus in Durham, NH with Tennessee Technological University in Cookeville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of New Hampshire Main Campus is larger than Tennessee Tech based on total student enrollment (13,554 students vs. 10,511 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus is located in Durham, NH (Small Suburban setting); Tennessee Technological University is in Cookeville, TN (Remote Town setting).
  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 17:1; Tennessee Technological University 16:1.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Tennessee Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Tennessee Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Technological University than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus ($15,336 vs. $24,999).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Technological University are 5.9% lower than at University of New Hampshire Main Campus ($13,302 vs. $14,142).
  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus is 68.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee Tech (about $7,826 more per year; $19,202.00 vs. $11,376.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 155.9% higher at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus than at Tennessee Technological University (about $24,276 more per year; $39,852.00 vs. $15,576.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Hampshire Main Campus than at Tennessee Technological University (96% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Hampshire Main Campus students is 37.3% larger than aid received by Tennessee Technological University students ($14,364 vs. $10,458).

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Tennessee Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of New Hampshire-Main Campus or Tennessee Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Tech and University of New Hampshire-Main Campus.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of New Hampshire Main Campus (1210) is 30 points higher than at Tennessee Tech (1180).
  • Incoming University of New Hampshire-Main Campus students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Tennessee Tech).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 1090/1330; Tennessee Technological University 1048/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Hampshire Main Campus 26/30; Tennessee Technological University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus - Test optional; Tennessee Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of New Hampshire-Main Campus Feb 1, 2027; Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Tennessee Tech students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (3.58).
  • University of New Hampshire-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Tennessee Tech (76.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. 22.8% at Tennessee Tech.

University of New Hampshire-Main Campus vs. Tennessee Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of New Hampshire-Main Campus and Tennessee Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of New Hampshire Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Tennessee Technological University's (50%).
  • Graduates from University of New Hampshire Main Campus earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Tennessee Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Technological University graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($16,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Tennessee Tech graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates ($165 vs. $279).
  • More University of New Hampshire-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee Tech students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.