University of Mount Union vs. University of Scranton

Deciding between University of Mount Union and University of Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Union
University of Scranton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • University of Scranton Scranton, PA
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • University of Scranton Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • University of Scranton 4,724
  • Type
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • University of Scranton Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • University of Scranton #219
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • University of Scranton Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • University of Scranton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Union
  • University of Scranton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • University of Scranton $53,983
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • University of Scranton $53,983
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • University of Scranton $17,380
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • University of Scranton $34,234
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • University of Scranton $35,606
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • University of Scranton 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • University of Scranton 9,666
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • University of Scranton 7,852
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • University of Scranton 81.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • University of Scranton 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • University of Scranton 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • University of Scranton 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • University of Scranton 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • University of Scranton A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • University of Scranton Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Union
  • University of Scranton
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • University of Scranton 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • University of Scranton 1160/1318
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • University of Scranton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Union
  • University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • University of Scranton 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • University of Scranton
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • University of Scranton 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • University of Scranton $62,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • University of Scranton 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • University of Scranton $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • University of Scranton $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • University of Scranton 43%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • University of Scranton 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • University of Scranton Very Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Union No
  • University of Scranton No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • University of Scranton 82%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • University of Scranton 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • University of Scranton 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • University of Scranton 9%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • University of Scranton 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • University of Scranton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • University of Scranton 2%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • University of Scranton 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • University of Scranton 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • University of Scranton 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • University of Scranton 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • University of Scranton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Union No
  • University of Scranton No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • University of Scranton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • University of Scranton Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Union No
  • University of Scranton No
  • Learn More
  • University of Mount Union Details
  • University of Scranton Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with University of Scranton in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Scranton is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (4,724 students vs. 2,461 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); University of Scranton is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
  • University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Scranton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; University of Scranton 11:1.

University of Mount Union vs. University of Scranton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or University of Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than University of Scranton ($23,616 vs. $34,234).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 26.8% lower than at University of Scranton ($12,720 vs. $17,380).
  • University of Scranton is 47.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $17,383 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.5% higher at University of Scranton than at University of Mount Union (about $17,383 more per year; $53,983.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at University of Scranton (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Scranton students is 39.1% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($35,606 vs. $25,597).

University of Mount Union vs. University of Scranton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or University of Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Scranton and University of Mount Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Scranton (1240) is 160 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming University of Scranton students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; University of Scranton 1160/1318.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; University of Scranton 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; University of Scranton - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Scranton students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • University of Scranton has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 11.3% at University of Scranton.

University of Mount Union vs. University of Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and University of Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Scranton's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than University of Mount Union's (65%).
  • Graduates from University of Scranton earn a median of about $13,900 more per year than University of Mount Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Scranton and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Scranton and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More University of Scranton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Union students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.