University of Montevallo vs. University of Northern Colorado
Deciding between University of Montevallo and University of Northern Colorado? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Montevallo
University of Northern Colorado
-
Overview
- University of Montevallo
- University of Northern Colorado
- Location
-
University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL
-
University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Montevallo Town Fringe
-
University of Northern Colorado Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Montevallo 3,088
-
University of Northern Colorado 8,869
-
-
- Type
-
University of Montevallo Public 4 Year
-
University of Northern Colorado Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Montevallo #605
-
University of Northern Colorado #680
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Montevallo -
-
University of Northern Colorado -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Montevallo Non-profit
-
University of Northern Colorado Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Montevallo montevallo.edu
-
University of Northern Colorado unco.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Montevallo
-
University of Northern Colorado
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Montevallo
- University of Northern Colorado
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Montevallo $13,948
-
University of Northern Colorado $12,416
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Montevallo $26,968
-
University of Northern Colorado $27,266
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Montevallo $11,372
-
University of Northern Colorado $16,154
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Montevallo $17,890
-
University of Northern Colorado $19,376
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Montevallo $12,823
-
University of Northern Colorado $9,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Montevallo 99%
-
University of Northern Colorado 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Montevallo
- University of Northern Colorado
- Applied
-
University of Montevallo 6,280
-
University of Northern Colorado 11,127
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Montevallo 3,382
-
University of Northern Colorado 9,553
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Montevallo 53.9%
-
University of Northern Colorado 85.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Montevallo 16.5%
-
University of Northern Colorado 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Montevallo 1090
-
University of Northern Colorado 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Montevallo 22
-
University of Northern Colorado 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Montevallo 3.66
-
University of Northern Colorado 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Montevallo A-
-
University of Northern Colorado A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Montevallo Moderate
-
University of Northern Colorado Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Montevallo Low
-
University of Northern Colorado
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Montevallo 19/26
-
University of Northern Colorado 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Montevallo 970/1200
-
University of Northern Colorado 950/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Montevallo Test-free
-
University of Northern Colorado Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027
-
University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Montevallo
- University of Northern Colorado
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Montevallo 13:1
-
University of Northern Colorado 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Montevallo
- Business (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Education (13%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
University of Northern Colorado
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Montevallo
- University of Northern Colorado
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Montevallo 43%
-
University of Northern Colorado 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Montevallo $36,000
-
University of Northern Colorado $44,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Montevallo 52%
-
University of Northern Colorado 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Montevallo $23,383
-
University of Northern Colorado $21,970
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Montevallo $241
-
University of Northern Colorado $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Montevallo
- University of Northern Colorado
- % Men
-
University of Montevallo 39%
-
University of Northern Colorado 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Montevallo 61%
-
University of Northern Colorado 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Montevallo Low
-
University of Northern Colorado Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Montevallo No
-
University of Northern Colorado No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Montevallo 72%
-
University of Northern Colorado 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
University of Northern Colorado 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Montevallo 15%
-
University of Northern Colorado 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Montevallo 4%
-
University of Northern Colorado 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
University of Northern Colorado 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Montevallo 0%
-
University of Northern Colorado 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Montevallo 2%
-
University of Northern Colorado 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Montevallo 1%
-
University of Northern Colorado 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Montevallo 5%
-
University of Northern Colorado 15%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Montevallo
- University of Northern Colorado
- % In-State
-
University of Montevallo 79%
-
University of Northern Colorado 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Montevallo 18%
-
University of Northern Colorado 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Montevallo
- University of Northern Colorado
- Campus Housing
-
University of Montevallo Yes
-
University of Northern Colorado Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Montevallo No
-
University of Northern Colorado No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Montevallo Yes
-
University of Northern Colorado Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Montevallo No
-
University of Northern Colorado No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Montevallo No
-
University of Northern Colorado No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Montevallo in Montevallo, AL with University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Northern Colorado is larger than University of Montevallo based on total student enrollment (8,869 students vs. 3,088 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL (Town Fringe setting); University of Northern Colorado is in Greeley, CO (Small City setting).
- University of Montevallo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Northern Colorado is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Montevallo 13:1; University of Northern Colorado 14:1.
University of Montevallo vs. University of Northern Colorado Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Montevallo or University of Northern Colorado? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Montevallo than University of Northern Colorado ($17,890 vs. $19,376).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Montevallo are 29.6% lower than at University of Northern Colorado ($11,372 vs. $16,154).
- University of Montevallo is 12.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Northern Colorado (about $1,532 more per year; $13,948.00 vs. $12,416.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at University of Northern Colorado than at University of Montevallo (about $298 more per year; $27,266.00 vs. $26,968.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Montevallo than at University of Northern Colorado (99% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Montevallo students is 28.3% larger than aid received by University of Northern Colorado students ($12,823 vs. $9,992).
University of Montevallo vs. University of Northern Colorado Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Montevallo or University of Northern Colorado? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Northern Colorado and University of Montevallo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Montevallo (1090) is 20 points higher than at University of Northern Colorado (1070).
- Incoming University of Northern Colorado students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at University of Montevallo).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 970/1200; University of Northern Colorado 950/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 19/26; University of Northern Colorado 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Montevallo - Test-free; University of Northern Colorado - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027; University of Northern Colorado Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Montevallo students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at University of Northern Colorado (3.53).
- University of Northern Colorado has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than University of Montevallo (53.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at University of Montevallo vs. 13% at University of Northern Colorado.
University of Montevallo vs. University of Northern Colorado Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Montevallo and University of Northern Colorado? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Northern Colorado's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than University of Montevallo's (43%).
- Graduates from University of Northern Colorado earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than University of Montevallo graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Northern Colorado graduates have a $1,413 lower median loan debt than University of Montevallo graduates ($21,970 vs. $23,383).
- Among borrowers, University of Northern Colorado graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Montevallo graduates ($227 vs. $241).
- More University of Northern Colorado graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Montevallo students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.