University of Montevallo vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Deciding between University of Montevallo and University of North Carolina at Pembroke? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Montevallo
University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Pembroke, NC
  • Setting
  • University of Montevallo Town Fringe
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Montevallo 3,088
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 7,674
  • Type
  • University of Montevallo Public 4 Year
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Montevallo #605
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke #943
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Montevallo -
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke -
  • Status
  • University of Montevallo Non-profit
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Montevallo
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Montevallo $13,948
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke $3,648
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Montevallo $26,968
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke $7,648
  • Room & Board
  • University of Montevallo $11,372
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke $11,858
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Montevallo $17,890
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke $9,723
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Montevallo $12,823
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke $7,344
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Montevallo 99%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Montevallo Calculate
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Montevallo 6,280
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 8,178
  • Admitted
  • University of Montevallo 3,382
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 7,627
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Montevallo 53.9%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 93.3%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Montevallo 16.5%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 10.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Montevallo 1090
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Montevallo 22
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Montevallo 3.66
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Montevallo A-
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Montevallo Moderate
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Montevallo Low
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke
  • ACT Range
  • University of Montevallo 19/26
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 18/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Montevallo 970/1200
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 970/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Montevallo Test-free
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Montevallo 13:1
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Montevallo
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Montevallo 43%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Montevallo $36,000
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke $35,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Montevallo 52%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 44%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Montevallo $23,383
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke $21,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Montevallo $241
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke $217
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Montevallo 39%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 34%
  • % Women
  • University of Montevallo 61%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Montevallo Low
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke High
  • HBCU
  • University of Montevallo No
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
  • % White
  • University of Montevallo 72%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 37%
  • % Asian
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Montevallo 15%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 36%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Montevallo 4%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 6%
  • % Native American
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 15%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Montevallo 0%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Montevallo 2%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
  • % International
  • University of Montevallo 1%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Montevallo 5%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Montevallo 79%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Montevallo 18%
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Montevallo Yes
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Montevallo No
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Montevallo Yes
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Montevallo No
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Montevallo No
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke No
  • Learn More
  • University of Montevallo Details
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Montevallo in Montevallo, AL with University of North Carolina at Pembroke in Pembroke, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Carolina at Pembroke is larger than University of Montevallo based on total student enrollment (7,674 students vs. 3,088 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Montevallo is located in Montevallo, AL (Town Fringe setting); University of North Carolina at Pembroke is in Pembroke, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Montevallo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina at Pembroke is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Montevallo 13:1; University of North Carolina at Pembroke 14:1.

University of Montevallo vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Montevallo or University of North Carolina at Pembroke? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Pembroke than University of Montevallo ($9,723 vs. $17,890).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Montevallo are 4.1% lower than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke ($11,372 vs. $11,858).
  • University of Montevallo is 282.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of North Carolina at Pembroke (about $10,300 more per year; $13,948.00 vs. $3,648.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 252.6% higher at University of Montevallo than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (about $19,320 more per year; $26,968.00 vs. $7,648.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Montevallo than at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Montevallo students is 74.6% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Pembroke students ($12,823 vs. $7,344).

University of Montevallo vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Montevallo or University of North Carolina at Pembroke? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of North Carolina at Pembroke and University of Montevallo.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Montevallo (1090) is the same as at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (1090).
  • Incoming University of Montevallo students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at University of North Carolina at Pembroke).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 970/1200; University of North Carolina at Pembroke 970/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Montevallo 19/26; University of North Carolina at Pembroke 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Montevallo - Test-free; University of North Carolina at Pembroke - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Montevallo Aug 15, 2027; University of North Carolina at Pembroke May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Montevallo students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at University of North Carolina at Pembroke (3.44).
  • University of North Carolina at Pembroke has a higher acceptance rate (93.3%) than University of Montevallo (53.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at University of Montevallo vs. 10.5% at University of North Carolina at Pembroke.

University of Montevallo vs. University of North Carolina at Pembroke Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Montevallo and University of North Carolina at Pembroke? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Montevallo's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than University of North Carolina at Pembroke's (34%).
  • Graduates from University of Montevallo earn a median of about $500 more per year than University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates have a $2,383 lower median loan debt than University of Montevallo graduates ($21,000 vs. $23,383).
  • Among borrowers, University of North Carolina at Pembroke graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Montevallo graduates ($217 vs. $241).
  • More University of Montevallo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of North Carolina at Pembroke students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.