University of Missouri-St Louis vs. The University of Montana

Deciding between University of Missouri St Louis and The University of Montana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Missouri St Louis
The University of Montana

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • The University of Montana Missoula, MT
  • Setting
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
  • The University of Montana Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
  • The University of Montana 10,811
  • Type
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
  • The University of Montana Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Missouri-St Louis #421
  • The University of Montana #754
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Missouri-St Louis -
  • The University of Montana -
  • Status
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
  • The University of Montana Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Missouri-St Louis umsl.edu
  • The University of Montana umt.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • The University of Montana
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
  • The University of Montana $8,552
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
  • The University of Montana $33,671
  • Room & Board
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
  • The University of Montana $12,804
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
  • The University of Montana $17,370
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
  • The University of Montana $9,799
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
  • The University of Montana 83%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Calculate
  • The University of Montana Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
  • The University of Montana 9,576
  • Admitted
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
  • The University of Montana 9,180
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
  • The University of Montana 95.9%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
  • The University of Montana 19.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
  • The University of Montana 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 23
  • The University of Montana 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
  • The University of Montana 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Missouri-St Louis A-
  • The University of Montana B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Average
  • The University of Montana Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Low
  • The University of Montana
  • ACT Range
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
  • The University of Montana 18/26
  • SAT Range
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
  • The University of Montana 1070/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
  • The University of Montana Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
  • The University of Montana 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • The University of Montana
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
  • The University of Montana 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
  • The University of Montana $41,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
  • The University of Montana 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
  • The University of Montana $23,183
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $217
  • The University of Montana $239
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
  • The University of Montana 39%
  • % Women
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
  • The University of Montana 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
  • The University of Montana Very Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • The University of Montana No
  • % White
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
  • The University of Montana 79%
  • % Asian
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • The University of Montana 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
  • The University of Montana 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • The University of Montana 4%
  • % Native American
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • The University of Montana 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • The University of Montana 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • The University of Montana 4%
  • % International
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • The University of Montana 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • The University of Montana 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
  • The University of Montana 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
  • The University of Montana 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • The University of Montana Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • The University of Montana No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • The University of Montana Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • The University of Montana No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • The University of Montana Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Details
  • The University of Montana Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO with The University of Montana in Missoula, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Missouri St Louis is larger than The University of Montana based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 10,811 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Missouri St Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); The University of Montana is in Missoula, MT (Small City setting).
  • University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Montana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Missouri St Louis 13:1; The University of Montana 17:1.

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. The University of Montana Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Missouri-St Louis or The University of Montana? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than The University of Montana ($14,008 vs. $17,370).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Montana are 5.2% lower than at University of Missouri St Louis ($12,804 vs. $13,502).
  • University of Missouri St Louis is 65% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Montana (about $5,560 more per year; $14,112.00 vs. $8,552.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.3% higher at University of Missouri-St Louis than at The University of Montana (about $1,441 more per year; $35,112.00 vs. $33,671.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri St Louis than at The University of Montana (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students is 74.5% larger than aid received by The University of Montana students ($17,096 vs. $9,799).

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. The University of Montana Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Missouri-St Louis or The University of Montana? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Montana and University of Missouri-St Louis.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Missouri St Louis (1180) is the same as at The University of Montana (1180).
  • Incoming University of Missouri-St Louis students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at The University of Montana).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290; The University of Montana 1070/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 19/27; The University of Montana 18/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional; The University of Montana - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: The University of Montana Aug 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Missouri-St Louis students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at The University of Montana (3.36).
  • The University of Montana has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis vs. 19.3% at The University of Montana.

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. The University of Montana Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Missouri-St Louis and The University of Montana? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Missouri St Louis's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than The University of Montana's (47%).
  • Graduates from University of Missouri St Louis earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than The University of Montana graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $2,196 lower median loan debt than The University of Montana graduates ($20,987 vs. $23,183).
  • Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than The University of Montana graduates ($217 vs. $239).
  • More University of Missouri-St Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The University of Montana students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.