University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Sewanee
Deciding between University of Missouri St Louis and The University of the South? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Missouri St Louis
The University of the South
-
Overview
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Sewanee
- Location
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
Sewanee Sewanee, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
-
Sewanee Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
-
Sewanee 1,724
-
-
- Type
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
-
Sewanee Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Missouri-St Louis #421
-
Sewanee #89
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Missouri-St Louis -
-
Sewanee Protestant Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
-
Sewanee Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Missouri-St Louis umsl.edu
-
Sewanee sewanee.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
Sewanee
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Sewanee
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
-
Sewanee $56,120
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
-
Sewanee $56,120
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
-
Sewanee $16,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
-
Sewanee $34,815
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
-
Sewanee $37,171
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
-
Sewanee 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Sewanee
- Applied
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
-
Sewanee 4,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
-
Sewanee 2,676
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
-
Sewanee 56.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
-
Sewanee 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
-
Sewanee 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 23
-
Sewanee 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
-
Sewanee -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Missouri-St Louis A-
-
Sewanee -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Average
-
Sewanee Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Low
-
Sewanee Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
-
Sewanee 27/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
-
Sewanee 1260/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
-
Sewanee Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
Sewanee Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Sewanee
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
-
Sewanee 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
- Business (28%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Sewanee
- Social Sciences (17%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Sewanee
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
-
Sewanee 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
-
Sewanee $49,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
-
Sewanee 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
-
Sewanee $19,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $217
-
Sewanee $196
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Sewanee
- % Men
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
-
Sewanee 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
-
Sewanee 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
-
Sewanee Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
Sewanee No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
-
Sewanee 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
Sewanee 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
-
Sewanee 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
Sewanee 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
Sewanee 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
Sewanee 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
Sewanee 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
Sewanee 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
Sewanee 0%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Sewanee
- % In-State
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
-
Sewanee 24%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
-
Sewanee 71%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Sewanee
- Campus Housing
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
Sewanee Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
Sewanee Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
Sewanee Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
Sewanee No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
Sewanee Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO with The University of the South in Sewanee, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Missouri St Louis is larger than Sewanee based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 1,724 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Missouri St Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); The University of the South is in Sewanee, TN (Distant Rural setting).
- University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of the South is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Missouri St Louis 13:1; The University of the South 9:1.
University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Sewanee Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Missouri-St Louis or Sewanee? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than Sewanee ($14,008 vs. $34,815).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Missouri St Louis are 15.8% lower than at The University of the South ($13,502 vs. $16,028).
- The University of the South is 297.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $42,008 more per year; $56,120.00 vs. $14,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.8% higher at Sewanee than at University of Missouri St Louis (about $21,008 more per year; $56,120.00 vs. $35,112.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri St Louis than at The University of the South (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of the South students is 117.4% larger than aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students ($37,171 vs. $17,096).
University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Sewanee Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Missouri-St Louis or Sewanee? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sewanee and University of Missouri-St Louis.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of the South (1330) is 150 points higher than at University of Missouri-St Louis (1180).
- Incoming Sewanee students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 23 at University of Missouri-St Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290; The University of the South 1260/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 19/27; The University of the South 27/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional; Sewanee - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Sewanee Feb 1, 2027.
- University of Missouri-St Louis has a higher acceptance rate (62.7%) than Sewanee (56.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis vs. 17.9% at Sewanee.
University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Sewanee Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Missouri-St Louis and Sewanee? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of the South's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than University of Missouri St Louis's (51%).
- Graduates from The University of the South earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,800 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of the South graduates have a $1,987 lower median loan debt than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates ($19,000 vs. $20,987).
- Among borrowers, Sewanee graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates ($196 vs. $217).
- More Sewanee graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.