University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Deciding between University of Missouri St Louis and Penn State Erie Behrend College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Missouri St Louis
Penn State Erie Behrend College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
  • Type
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Missouri-St Louis #421
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Missouri-St Louis -
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College -
  • Status
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Missouri-St Louis umsl.edu
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College psu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
  • Room & Board
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Calculate
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
  • Admitted
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 23
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Missouri-St Louis A-
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Average
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Low
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • ACT Range
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Missouri-St Louis
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
    • Business (38%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Missouri-St Louis $217
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 62%
  • % Women
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • % White
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 79%
  • % Asian
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3%
  • % Black
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • % Native American
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • % International
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Missouri-St Louis No
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Missouri-St Louis Details
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO with Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Missouri St Louis is larger than Penn State Erie-Behrend College based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 3,336 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Missouri St Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Erie Behrend College is in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Missouri St Louis 13:1; Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1.

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Missouri-St Louis or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than Penn State Erie-Behrend College ($14,008 vs. $23,764).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Missouri St Louis are 6.7% lower than at Penn State Erie Behrend College ($13,502 vs. $14,474).
  • Penn State Erie Behrend College is 13.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $1,860 more per year; $15,972.00 vs. $14,112.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.2% higher at University of Missouri-St Louis than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (about $8,154 more per year; $35,112.00 vs. $26,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri St Louis than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students is 58.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Erie Behrend College students ($17,096 vs. $10,760).

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Missouri-St Louis or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Erie-Behrend College and University of Missouri-St Louis.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Erie Behrend College (1220) is 40 points higher than at University of Missouri-St Louis (1180).
  • Incoming Penn State Erie-Behrend College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at University of Missouri-St Louis).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290; Penn State Erie Behrend College 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 19/27; Penn State Erie Behrend College 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional; Penn State Erie-Behrend College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Missouri-St Louis students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Penn State Erie-Behrend College (3.49).
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis vs. 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Missouri-St Louis and Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Erie Behrend College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of Missouri St Louis's (51%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Erie Behrend College earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $5,831 lower median loan debt than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($20,987 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($217 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.