UM-Dearborn vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale

Deciding between University of Michigan Dearborn and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Michigan Dearborn
Farmingdale State College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UM-Dearborn Dearborn, MI
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • Setting
  • UM-Dearborn Small City
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UM-Dearborn 8,104
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • Type
  • UM-Dearborn Public 4 Year
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UM-Dearborn #451
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UM-Dearborn -
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • Status
  • UM-Dearborn Non-profit
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UM-Dearborn
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UM-Dearborn $15,640
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UM-Dearborn $32,896
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • Room & Board
  • UM-Dearborn $11,241
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • Average Net Price
  • UM-Dearborn $11,521
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UM-Dearborn $12,124
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UM-Dearborn 99%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • UM-Dearborn Calculate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
  • Applied
  • UM-Dearborn 14,105
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • Admitted
  • UM-Dearborn 7,844
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UM-Dearborn 55.6%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • Enrolled
  • UM-Dearborn 14.2%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UM-Dearborn 1120
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • UM-Dearborn 26
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • UM-Dearborn 3.66
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UM-Dearborn A-
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UM-Dearborn Average
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UM-Dearborn Low
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • ACT Range
  • UM-Dearborn 24/28
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • UM-Dearborn 990/1255
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UM-Dearborn Test optional
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UM-Dearborn Apr 1, 2027
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UM-Dearborn 16:1
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UM-Dearborn
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UM-Dearborn 49%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UM-Dearborn $52,800
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UM-Dearborn 46%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UM-Dearborn $25,750
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UM-Dearborn $266
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UM-Dearborn 54%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • % Women
  • UM-Dearborn 46%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UM-Dearborn Medium
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • HBCU
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • % White
  • UM-Dearborn 69%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • % Asian
  • UM-Dearborn 7%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • % Black
  • UM-Dearborn 9%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • UM-Dearborn 6%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • % Native American
  • UM-Dearborn 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UM-Dearborn 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UM-Dearborn 3%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • % International
  • UM-Dearborn 2%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UM-Dearborn 3%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UM-Dearborn 96%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UM-Dearborn 2%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Meal Plan
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UM-Dearborn Yes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Learn More
  • UM-Dearborn Details
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Michigan Dearborn in Dearborn, MI with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Farmingdale State College is larger than UM-Dearborn based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 8,104 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Michigan Dearborn is located in Dearborn, MI (Small City setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Michigan Dearborn is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Michigan Dearborn 16:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.

UM-Dearborn vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UM-Dearborn or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than UM-Dearborn ($9,655 vs. $11,521).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Michigan Dearborn are 24.7% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($11,241 vs. $14,926).
  • University of Michigan Dearborn is 81.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $7,014 more per year; $15,640.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 77.5% higher at UM-Dearborn than at Farmingdale State College (about $14,360 more per year; $32,896.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Michigan Dearborn than at Farmingdale State College (99% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Michigan Dearborn students is 35.1% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($12,124 vs. $8,977).

UM-Dearborn vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UM-Dearborn or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and UM-Dearborn.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Farmingdale State College (1140) is 20 points higher than at UM-Dearborn (1120).
  • Incoming UM-Dearborn students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Michigan Dearborn 990/1255; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Michigan Dearborn 24/28; Farmingdale State College 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UM-Dearborn - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UM-Dearborn Apr 1, 2027; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UM-Dearborn students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale has a higher acceptance rate (63.3%) than UM-Dearborn (55.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at UM-Dearborn vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.

UM-Dearborn vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UM-Dearborn and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Michigan Dearborn's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
  • Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $700 more per year than UM-Dearborn graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $52,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $9,750 lower median loan debt than UM-Dearborn graduates ($16,000 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $101 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UM-Dearborn graduates ($165 vs. $266).
  • More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UM-Dearborn students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.