Umary vs. TCU

Deciding between University of Mary and Texas Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mary
Texas Christian University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Umary Bismarck, ND
  • TCU Fort Worth, TX
  • Setting
  • Umary Rural Fringe
  • TCU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Umary 3,861
  • TCU 12,938
  • Type
  • Umary Private 4 Year
  • TCU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Umary #410
  • TCU #110
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Umary Roman Catholic
  • TCU Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • Umary Non-profit
  • TCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Umary
  • TCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Umary $22,356
  • TCU $61,740
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Umary $22,356
  • TCU $61,740
  • Room & Board
  • Umary $9,276
  • TCU $16,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Umary $20,156
  • TCU $41,848
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Umary $13,601
  • TCU $34,975
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Umary 99%
  • TCU 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Umary 1,810
  • TCU 22,307
  • Admitted
  • Umary 1,363
  • TCU 9,925
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Umary 75.3%
  • TCU 44.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Umary 41.4%
  • TCU 24.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Umary 1230
  • TCU 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Umary 23
  • TCU 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Umary 3.37
  • TCU 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Umary B+
  • TCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Umary Average
  • TCU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Umary
  • TCU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Umary 21/26
  • TCU 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Umary 1110/1340
  • TCU 1140/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Umary Test optional
  • TCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Umary Sep 30, 2026
  • TCU Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Umary 14:1
  • TCU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Umary
    • Business (41%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • TCU
    • Business (22%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Umary 52%
  • TCU 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Umary $51,900
  • TCU $57,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Umary 76%
  • TCU 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Umary $22,500
  • TCU $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Umary $232
  • TCU $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Umary 38%
  • TCU 39%
  • % Women
  • Umary 62%
  • TCU 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Umary Very Low
  • TCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Umary No
  • TCU No
  • % White
  • Umary 84%
  • TCU 73%
  • % Asian
  • Umary 1%
  • TCU 3%
  • % Black
  • Umary 2%
  • TCU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Umary 4%
  • TCU 11%
  • % Native American
  • Umary 2%
  • TCU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Umary 0%
  • TCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Umary 2%
  • TCU 0%
  • % International
  • Umary 1%
  • TCU 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Umary 4%
  • TCU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Umary 35%
  • TCU 44%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Umary 62%
  • TCU 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Umary Yes
  • TCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Umary Yes
  • TCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Umary Yes
  • TCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Umary Yes
  • TCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Umary No
  • TCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mary in Bismarck, ND with Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas Christian University is larger than Umary based on total student enrollment (12,938 students vs. 3,861 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mary is located in Bismarck, ND (Rural Fringe setting); Texas Christian University is in Fort Worth, TX (Large City setting).
  • University of Mary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mary 14:1; Texas Christian University 14:1.

Umary vs. TCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Umary or TCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mary than TCU ($20,156 vs. $41,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mary are 44.5% lower than at Texas Christian University ($9,276 vs. $16,700).
  • Texas Christian University is 176.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Umary (about $39,384 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $22,356.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 176.2% higher at TCU than at University of Mary (about $39,384 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $22,356.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mary than at Texas Christian University (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Christian University students is 157.2% larger than aid received by University of Mary students ($34,975 vs. $13,601).

Umary vs. TCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Umary or TCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TCU and Umary.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas Christian University (1250) is 20 points higher than at Umary (1230).
  • Incoming TCU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Umary).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mary 1110/1340; Texas Christian University 1140/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mary 21/26; Texas Christian University 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Umary - Test optional; TCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Umary Sep 30, 2026; TCU Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman TCU students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Umary (3.37).
  • Umary has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than TCU (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.4% at Umary vs. 24.7% at TCU.

Umary vs. TCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Umary and TCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Texas Christian University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than University of Mary's (52%).
  • Graduates from Texas Christian University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Umary graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,600 vs. $51,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Christian University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Umary graduates ($21,500 vs. $22,500).
  • Among borrowers, TCU graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Umary graduates ($222 vs. $232).
  • More TCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Umary students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.