UMF vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Deciding between University of Maine at Farmington and Penn State Fayette Eberly? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMF Farmington, ME
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Lemont Furnace, PA
  • Setting
  • UMF Remote Town
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • UMF 2,100
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 405
  • Type
  • UMF Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMF #727
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMF -
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Status
  • UMF Non-profit
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMF
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMF $11,308
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMF $23,878
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • UMF $11,310
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • UMF $17,451
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,112
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMF $8,194
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $9,644
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMF 96%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMF 1,496
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 728
  • Admitted
  • UMF 1,447
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 695
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMF 96.7%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 95.5%
  • Enrolled
  • UMF 18.6%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMF 1120
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMF
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMF 3.15
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMF B+
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMF Moderate
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMF
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • ACT Range
  • UMF
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • SAT Range
  • UMF 995/1245
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1120/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMF Test optional
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMF
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMF 13:1
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMF
    • Education (45%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Engineering Technology (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMF 59%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMF $35,200
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMF 66%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMF $27,000
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMF $279
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMF 30%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 47%
  • % Women
  • UMF 70%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMF Extremely Low
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Very Low
  • HBCU
  • UMF No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • % White
  • UMF 87%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 89%
  • % Asian
  • UMF 1%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Black
  • UMF 2%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMF 2%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
  • % Native American
  • UMF 1%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMF 0%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMF 2%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 3%
  • % International
  • UMF 0%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMF 6%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMF 84%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMF 16%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMF Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMF No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMF Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMF No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMF Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Maine at Farmington in Farmington, ME with Penn State Fayette Eberly in Lemont Furnace, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Maine at Farmington is larger than Penn State Fayette- Eberly based on total student enrollment (2,100 students vs. 405 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Maine at Farmington is located in Farmington, ME (Remote Town setting); Penn State Fayette Eberly is in Lemont Furnace, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of Maine at Farmington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Fayette Eberly is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maine at Farmington 13:1; Penn State Fayette Eberly 9:1.

UMF vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMF or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Fayette Eberly than UMF ($15,112 vs. $17,451).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maine at Farmington are 26% lower than at Penn State Fayette Eberly ($11,310 vs. $15,274).
  • Penn State Fayette Eberly is 27.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMF (about $3,100 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $11,308.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Penn State Fayette- Eberly than at University of Maine at Farmington (about $256 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $23,878.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Maine at Farmington than at Penn State Fayette Eberly (96% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Fayette Eberly students is 17.7% larger than aid received by University of Maine at Farmington students ($9,644 vs. $8,194).

UMF vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMF or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Fayette- Eberly and UMF.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Fayette Eberly (1190) is 70 points higher than at UMF (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maine at Farmington 995/1245; Penn State Fayette Eberly 1120/1250.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMF - Test optional; Penn State Fayette- Eberly - Test optional.
  • UMF has a higher acceptance rate (96.7%) than Penn State Fayette- Eberly (95.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at UMF vs. 14% at Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

UMF vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMF and Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Maine at Farmington's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Penn State Fayette Eberly's (42%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Fayette Eberly earn a median of about $20,100 more per year than UMF graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Fayette Eberly graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than UMF graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMF graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMF students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.