UMF vs. Molloy University

Deciding between University of Maine at Farmington and Molloy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMF Farmington, ME
  • Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
  • Setting
  • UMF Remote Town
  • Molloy University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UMF 2,100
  • Molloy University 5,005
  • Type
  • UMF Public 4 Year
  • Molloy University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMF #727
  • Molloy University #332
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMF -
  • Molloy University -
  • Status
  • UMF Non-profit
  • Molloy University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMF
  • Molloy University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMF $11,308
  • Molloy University $39,790
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMF $23,878
  • Molloy University $39,790
  • Room & Board
  • UMF $11,310
  • Molloy University $18,800
  • Average Net Price
  • UMF $17,451
  • Molloy University $24,405
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMF $8,194
  • Molloy University $26,255
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMF 96%
  • Molloy University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMF 1,496
  • Molloy University 6,330
  • Admitted
  • UMF 1,447
  • Molloy University 5,174
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMF 96.7%
  • Molloy University 81.7%
  • Enrolled
  • UMF 18.6%
  • Molloy University 12%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMF 1120
  • Molloy University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMF
  • Molloy University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMF 3.15
  • Molloy University 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMF B+
  • Molloy University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMF Moderate
  • Molloy University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMF
  • Molloy University
  • ACT Range
  • UMF
  • Molloy University 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • UMF 995/1245
  • Molloy University 1088/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMF Test optional
  • Molloy University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMF
  • Molloy University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMF 13:1
  • Molloy University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMF
    • Education (45%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Molloy University
    • Health Professions (52%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMF 59%
  • Molloy University 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMF $35,200
  • Molloy University $61,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMF 66%
  • Molloy University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMF $27,000
  • Molloy University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMF $279
  • Molloy University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMF 30%
  • Molloy University 24%
  • % Women
  • UMF 70%
  • Molloy University 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMF Extremely Low
  • Molloy University High
  • HBCU
  • UMF No
  • Molloy University No
  • % White
  • UMF 87%
  • Molloy University 60%
  • % Asian
  • UMF 1%
  • Molloy University 7%
  • % Black
  • UMF 2%
  • Molloy University 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMF 2%
  • Molloy University 15%
  • % Native American
  • UMF 1%
  • Molloy University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMF 0%
  • Molloy University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMF 2%
  • Molloy University 1%
  • % International
  • UMF 0%
  • Molloy University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMF 6%
  • Molloy University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMF 84%
  • Molloy University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMF 16%
  • Molloy University 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMF Yes
  • Molloy University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMF No
  • Molloy University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMF Yes
  • Molloy University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMF No
  • Molloy University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMF Yes
  • Molloy University No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Maine at Farmington in Farmington, ME with Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Molloy University is larger than UMF based on total student enrollment (5,005 students vs. 2,100 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Maine at Farmington is located in Farmington, ME (Remote Town setting); Molloy University is in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Maine at Farmington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maine at Farmington 13:1; Molloy University 12:1.

UMF vs. Molloy University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMF or Molloy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maine at Farmington than Molloy University ($17,451 vs. $24,405).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maine at Farmington are 39.8% lower than at Molloy University ($11,310 vs. $18,800).
  • Molloy University is 251.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMF (about $28,482 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $11,308.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.6% higher at Molloy University than at University of Maine at Farmington (about $15,912 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $23,878.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Molloy University than at University of Maine at Farmington (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Molloy University students is 220.4% larger than aid received by University of Maine at Farmington students ($26,255 vs. $8,194).

UMF vs. Molloy University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMF or Molloy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Molloy University and UMF.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Molloy University (1190) is 70 points higher than at UMF (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maine at Farmington 995/1245; Molloy University 1088/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMolloy University 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMF - Test optional; Molloy University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Molloy University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at UMF (3.15).
  • UMF has a higher acceptance rate (96.7%) than Molloy University (81.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at UMF vs. 12% at Molloy University.

UMF vs. Molloy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMF and Molloy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Molloy University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Maine at Farmington's (59%).
  • Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $25,800 more per year than UMF graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Molloy University and UMF graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Molloy University and UMF graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More UMF graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.