UMA vs. UW-Stout

Deciding between University of Maine at Augusta and University of Wisconsin Stout? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Wisconsin Stout

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMA Augusta, ME
  • UW-Stout Menomonie, WI
  • Setting
  • UMA Distant Town
  • UW-Stout Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UMA 4,412
  • UW-Stout 6,926
  • Type
  • UMA Public 4 Year
  • UW-Stout Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMA
  • UW-Stout #747
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMA -
  • UW-Stout -
  • Status
  • UMA Non-profit
  • UW-Stout Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMA
  • UW-Stout
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMA $8,888
  • UW-Stout $10,701
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMA $22,178
  • UW-Stout $19,265
  • Room & Board
  • UMA $10,546
  • UW-Stout $9,008
  • Average Net Price
  • UMA $11,077
  • UW-Stout $15,673
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMA $7,323
  • UW-Stout $6,335
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMA 92%
  • UW-Stout 45%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMA -
  • UW-Stout 5,547
  • Admitted
  • UMA -
  • UW-Stout 4,863
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMA Open
  • UW-Stout 87.7%
  • Enrolled
  • UMA Open
  • UW-Stout 24.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMA
  • UW-Stout
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMA
  • UW-Stout 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMA -
  • UW-Stout 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMA -
  • UW-Stout B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMA Unavailable
  • UW-Stout Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMA
  • UW-Stout
  • ACT Range
  • UMA
  • UW-Stout 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • UMA
  • UW-Stout
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMA Open admission
  • UW-Stout Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMA
  • UW-Stout Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMA 16:1
  • UW-Stout 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMA
    • Health Professions (44%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
    • Science Technologies (5%)
  • UW-Stout
    • Business (43%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMA 16%
  • UW-Stout 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMA $30,100
  • UW-Stout $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMA 39%
  • UW-Stout 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMA $22,750
  • UW-Stout $25,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMA $235
  • UW-Stout $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMA 35%
  • UW-Stout 54%
  • % Women
  • UMA 65%
  • UW-Stout 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMA Extremely Low
  • UW-Stout Very Low
  • HBCU
  • UMA No
  • UW-Stout No
  • % White
  • UMA 86%
  • UW-Stout 87%
  • % Asian
  • UMA 1%
  • UW-Stout 4%
  • % Black
  • UMA 1%
  • UW-Stout 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMA 2%
  • UW-Stout 2%
  • % Native American
  • UMA 2%
  • UW-Stout 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMA 0%
  • UW-Stout 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMA 3%
  • UW-Stout 2%
  • % International
  • UMA 0%
  • UW-Stout 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMA 5%
  • UW-Stout 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMA 91%
  • UW-Stout 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMA 7%
  • UW-Stout 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMA No
  • UW-Stout Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMA No
  • UW-Stout No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMA No
  • UW-Stout Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMA No
  • UW-Stout No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMA No
  • UW-Stout Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Maine at Augusta in Augusta, ME with University of Wisconsin Stout in Menomonie, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Stout is larger than UMA based on total student enrollment (6,926 students vs. 4,412 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Maine at Augusta is located in Augusta, ME (Distant Town setting); University of Wisconsin Stout is in Menomonie, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Maine at Augusta is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stout is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maine at Augusta 16:1; University of Wisconsin Stout 18:1.

UMA vs. UW-Stout Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMA or UW-Stout? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maine at Augusta than UW-Stout ($11,077 vs. $15,673).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Stout are 14.6% lower than at University of Maine at Augusta ($9,008 vs. $10,546).
  • University of Wisconsin Stout is 20.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMA (about $1,813 more per year; $10,701.00 vs. $8,888.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at UMA than at University of Wisconsin Stout (about $2,913 more per year; $22,178.00 vs. $19,265.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Maine at Augusta than at University of Wisconsin Stout (92% vs. 45%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Maine at Augusta students is 15.6% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stout students ($7,323 vs. $6,335).

UMA vs. UW-Stout Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMA or UW-Stout? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Stout and UMA.

  • University of Maine at Augusta reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin Stout 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMA - Open admission; UW-Stout - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UW-Stout Sep 1, 2026.

UMA vs. UW-Stout Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMA and UW-Stout? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Stout's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than University of Maine at Augusta's (16%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Stout earn a median of about $16,900 more per year than UMA graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maine at Augusta graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than UW-Stout graduates ($22,750 vs. $25,500).
  • Among borrowers, UMA graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW-Stout graduates ($235 vs. $263).
  • More UW-Stout graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMA students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.