UL Lafayette vs. UW
Deciding between University of Louisiana at Lafayette and University of Wyoming? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
University of Wyoming
-
Overview
- UL Lafayette
- UW
- Location
-
UL Lafayette Lafayette, LA
-
UW Laramie, WY
-
-
- Setting
-
UL Lafayette Midsize City
-
UW Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UL Lafayette 15,665
-
UW 10,813
-
-
- Type
-
UL Lafayette Public 4 Year
-
UW Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UL Lafayette #682
-
UW #335
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UL Lafayette -
-
UW -
-
-
- Status
-
UL Lafayette Non-profit
-
UW Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UL Lafayette louisiana.edu
-
UW uwyo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UL Lafayette
-
UW
-
-
-
Cost
- UL Lafayette
- UW
- Tuition (In State)
-
UL Lafayette $10,418
-
UW $7,768
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UL Lafayette $24,146
-
UW $24,178
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UL Lafayette $12,108
-
UW $13,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UL Lafayette $13,017
-
UW $14,872
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UL Lafayette $11,762
-
UW $10,212
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UL Lafayette 91%
-
UW 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UL Lafayette
- UW
- Applied
-
UL Lafayette 11,099
-
UW 6,217
-
-
- Admitted
-
UL Lafayette 9,657
-
UW 6,023
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UL Lafayette 87%
-
UW 96.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UL Lafayette 31.7%
-
UW 23.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UL Lafayette 1180
-
UW 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UL Lafayette 25
-
UW 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UL Lafayette 3.4
-
UW 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UL Lafayette B+
-
UW A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UL Lafayette Average
-
UW Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UL Lafayette
-
UW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UL Lafayette 23/28
-
UW 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UL Lafayette 1120/1240
-
UW 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UL Lafayette Test optional
-
UW Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UL Lafayette
-
UW Aug 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UL Lafayette
- UW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UL Lafayette 18:1
-
UW 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UL Lafayette
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
UW
- Business (12%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UL Lafayette
- UW
- Graduation Rate
-
UL Lafayette 41%
-
UW 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UL Lafayette $45,000
-
UW $51,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UL Lafayette 55%
-
UW 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UL Lafayette $19,500
-
UW $18,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UL Lafayette $201
-
UW $191
-
-
-
Diversity
- UL Lafayette
- UW
- % Men
-
UL Lafayette 42%
-
UW 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
UL Lafayette 58%
-
UW 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UL Lafayette Medium
-
UW Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UL Lafayette No
-
UW No
-
-
- % White
-
UL Lafayette 67%
-
UW 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
UW 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UL Lafayette 22%
-
UW 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UL Lafayette 4%
-
UW 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
UW 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
UW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
UW 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
UW 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UL Lafayette 1%
-
UW 7%
-
-
-
Students
- UL Lafayette
- UW
- % In-State
-
UL Lafayette 96%
-
UW 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UL Lafayette 3%
-
UW 37%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Louisiana at Lafayette in Lafayette, LA with University of Wyoming in Laramie, WY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette is larger than UW based on total student enrollment (15,665 students vs. 10,813 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette is located in Lafayette, LA (Midsize City setting); University of Wyoming is in Laramie, WY (Remote Town setting).
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wyoming is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 18:1; University of Wyoming 13:1.
UL Lafayette vs. UW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UL Lafayette or UW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Louisiana at Lafayette than UW ($13,017 vs. $14,872).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisiana at Lafayette are 11.7% lower than at University of Wyoming ($12,108 vs. $13,710).
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette is 34.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW (about $2,650 more per year; $10,418.00 vs. $7,768.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at UW than at University of Louisiana at Lafayette (about $32 more per year; $24,178.00 vs. $24,146.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisiana at Lafayette than at University of Wyoming (91% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisiana at Lafayette students is 15.2% larger than aid received by University of Wyoming students ($11,762 vs. $10,212).
UL Lafayette vs. UW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UL Lafayette or UW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW and UL Lafayette.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisiana at Lafayette (1180) is 40 points higher than at UW (1140).
- Incoming UL Lafayette students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at UW).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 1120/1240; University of Wyoming 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 23/28; University of Wyoming 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UL Lafayette - Test optional; UW - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: UW Aug 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UW students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at UL Lafayette (3.4).
- UW has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than UL Lafayette (87%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.7% at UL Lafayette vs. 23.8% at UW.
UL Lafayette vs. UW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UL Lafayette and UW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wyoming's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than University of Louisiana at Lafayette's (41%).
- Graduates from University of Wyoming earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than UL Lafayette graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,400 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wyoming graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than UL Lafayette graduates ($18,500 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, UW graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UL Lafayette graduates ($191 vs. $201).
- More UW graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UL Lafayette students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.