UL Lafayette vs. Bridgewater State
Deciding between University of Louisiana at Lafayette and Bridgewater State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Bridgewater State University
-
Overview
- UL Lafayette
- Bridgewater State
- Location
-
UL Lafayette Lafayette, LA
-
Bridgewater State Bridgewater, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
UL Lafayette Midsize City
-
Bridgewater State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UL Lafayette 15,665
-
Bridgewater State 9,727
-
-
- Type
-
UL Lafayette Public 4 Year
-
Bridgewater State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UL Lafayette #682
-
Bridgewater State #553
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UL Lafayette -
-
Bridgewater State -
-
-
- Status
-
UL Lafayette Non-profit
-
Bridgewater State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UL Lafayette louisiana.edu
-
Bridgewater State bridgew.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UL Lafayette
-
Bridgewater State
-
-
-
Cost
- UL Lafayette
- Bridgewater State
- Tuition (In State)
-
UL Lafayette $10,418
-
Bridgewater State $11,808
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UL Lafayette $24,146
-
Bridgewater State $17,948
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UL Lafayette $12,108
-
Bridgewater State $15,247
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UL Lafayette $13,017
-
Bridgewater State $15,646
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UL Lafayette $11,762
-
Bridgewater State $10,318
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UL Lafayette 91%
-
Bridgewater State 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UL Lafayette
- Bridgewater State
- Applied
-
UL Lafayette 11,099
-
Bridgewater State 9,096
-
-
- Admitted
-
UL Lafayette 9,657
-
Bridgewater State 7,987
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UL Lafayette 87%
-
Bridgewater State 87.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UL Lafayette 31.7%
-
Bridgewater State 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UL Lafayette 1180
-
Bridgewater State 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UL Lafayette 25
-
Bridgewater State 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UL Lafayette 3.4
-
Bridgewater State 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UL Lafayette B+
-
Bridgewater State B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UL Lafayette Average
-
Bridgewater State Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UL Lafayette
-
Bridgewater State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UL Lafayette 23/28
-
Bridgewater State 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UL Lafayette 1120/1240
-
Bridgewater State 1060/1263
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UL Lafayette Test optional
-
Bridgewater State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UL Lafayette
-
Bridgewater State Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UL Lafayette
- Bridgewater State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UL Lafayette 18:1
-
Bridgewater State 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UL Lafayette
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
Bridgewater State
- Education (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UL Lafayette
- Bridgewater State
- Graduation Rate
-
UL Lafayette 41%
-
Bridgewater State 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UL Lafayette $45,000
-
Bridgewater State $45,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UL Lafayette 55%
-
Bridgewater State 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UL Lafayette $19,500
-
Bridgewater State $24,590
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UL Lafayette $201
-
Bridgewater State $254
-
-
-
Diversity
- UL Lafayette
- Bridgewater State
- % Men
-
UL Lafayette 42%
-
Bridgewater State 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
UL Lafayette 58%
-
Bridgewater State 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UL Lafayette Medium
-
Bridgewater State Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UL Lafayette No
-
Bridgewater State No
-
-
- % White
-
UL Lafayette 67%
-
Bridgewater State 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
Bridgewater State 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UL Lafayette 22%
-
Bridgewater State 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UL Lafayette 4%
-
Bridgewater State 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UL Lafayette 0%
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
Bridgewater State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UL Lafayette 2%
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UL Lafayette 1%
-
Bridgewater State 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UL Lafayette
- Bridgewater State
- % In-State
-
UL Lafayette 96%
-
Bridgewater State 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UL Lafayette 3%
-
Bridgewater State 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- UL Lafayette
- Bridgewater State
- Campus Housing
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UL Lafayette No
-
Bridgewater State No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UL Lafayette No
-
Bridgewater State No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UL Lafayette Yes
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Louisiana at Lafayette in Lafayette, LA with Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette is larger than Bridgewater State based on total student enrollment (15,665 students vs. 9,727 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette is located in Lafayette, LA (Midsize City setting); Bridgewater State University is in Bridgewater, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Louisiana at Lafayette is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bridgewater State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 18:1; Bridgewater State University 17:1.
UL Lafayette vs. Bridgewater State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UL Lafayette or Bridgewater State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Louisiana at Lafayette than Bridgewater State ($13,017 vs. $15,646).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisiana at Lafayette are 20.6% lower than at Bridgewater State University ($12,108 vs. $15,247).
- Bridgewater State University is 13.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UL Lafayette (about $1,390 more per year; $11,808.00 vs. $10,418.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.5% higher at UL Lafayette than at Bridgewater State University (about $6,198 more per year; $24,146.00 vs. $17,948.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisiana at Lafayette than at Bridgewater State University (91% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisiana at Lafayette students is 14% larger than aid received by Bridgewater State University students ($11,762 vs. $10,318).
UL Lafayette vs. Bridgewater State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UL Lafayette or Bridgewater State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bridgewater State and UL Lafayette.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisiana at Lafayette (1180) is 20 points higher than at Bridgewater State (1160).
- Incoming Bridgewater State students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at UL Lafayette).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 1120/1240; Bridgewater State University 1060/1263.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisiana at Lafayette 23/28; Bridgewater State University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UL Lafayette - Test optional; Bridgewater State - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bridgewater State Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UL Lafayette students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Bridgewater State (3.21).
- Bridgewater State has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than UL Lafayette (87%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.7% at UL Lafayette vs. 19.4% at Bridgewater State.
UL Lafayette vs. Bridgewater State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UL Lafayette and Bridgewater State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bridgewater State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Louisiana at Lafayette's (41%).
- Graduates from Bridgewater State University earn a median of about $700 more per year than UL Lafayette graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,700 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisiana at Lafayette graduates have a $5,090 lower median loan debt than Bridgewater State graduates ($19,500 vs. $24,590).
- Among borrowers, UL Lafayette graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bridgewater State graduates ($201 vs. $254).
- More Bridgewater State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UL Lafayette students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.