La Verne vs. Concordia University-Nebraska

Deciding between University of La Verne and Concordia University Nebraska? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of La Verne
Concordia University Nebraska

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Verne La Verne, CA
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Seward, NE
  • Setting
  • La Verne Large Suburban
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • La Verne 5,021
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 3,479
  • Type
  • La Verne Private 4 Year
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Verne #424
  • Concordia University-Nebraska #778
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Verne -
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Status
  • La Verne Non-profit
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Verne
  • Concordia University-Nebraska
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Verne $49,470
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $40,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Verne $49,470
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $40,640
  • Room & Board
  • La Verne $15,830
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $10,850
  • Average Net Price
  • La Verne $21,530
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $24,158
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Verne $40,688
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $29,146
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Verne 100%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Verne 7,110
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1,583
  • Admitted
  • La Verne 5,060
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1,357
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Verne 71.2%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • La Verne 9.8%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 25.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Verne 1110
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Verne 21
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Verne 3.24
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Verne B+
  • Concordia University-Nebraska A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Verne Moderate
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Verne Low
  • Concordia University-Nebraska
  • ACT Range
  • La Verne 18/25
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • La Verne 986/1236
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1040/1235
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Verne Test optional
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • La Verne
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Verne 10:1
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Verne
    • Business (42%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Concordia University-Nebraska
    • Education (30%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Verne 58%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Verne $52,000
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $41,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Verne 51%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Verne $25,000
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $25,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Verne $258
  • Concordia University-Nebraska $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Verne 37%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 45%
  • % Women
  • La Verne 63%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Verne High
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Very Low
  • HBCU
  • La Verne No
  • Concordia University-Nebraska No
  • % White
  • La Verne 22%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 75%
  • % Asian
  • La Verne 5%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 1%
  • % Black
  • La Verne 6%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Verne 50%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 6%
  • % Native American
  • La Verne 0%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Verne 1%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Verne 3%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 0%
  • % International
  • La Verne 3%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Verne 10%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Verne 94%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Verne 5%
  • Concordia University-Nebraska 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Verne Yes
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Verne No
  • Concordia University-Nebraska No
  • Meal Plan
  • La Verne Yes
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Verne Yes
  • Concordia University-Nebraska Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Verne No
  • Concordia University-Nebraska No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of La Verne in La Verne, CA with Concordia University Nebraska in Seward, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of La Verne is larger than Concordia University-Nebraska based on total student enrollment (5,021 students vs. 3,479 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of La Verne is located in La Verne, CA (Large Suburban setting); Concordia University Nebraska is in Seward, NE (Distant Town setting).
  • University of La Verne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Nebraska is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of La Verne 10:1; Concordia University Nebraska 14:1.

La Verne vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Verne or Concordia University-Nebraska? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of La Verne than Concordia University-Nebraska ($21,530 vs. $24,158).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia University Nebraska are 31.5% lower than at University of La Verne ($10,850 vs. $15,830).
  • University of La Verne is 21.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia University-Nebraska (about $8,830 more per year; $49,470.00 vs. $40,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.7% higher at La Verne than at Concordia University Nebraska (about $8,830 more per year; $49,470.00 vs. $40,640.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of La Verne as at Concordia University Nebraska (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of La Verne students is 39.6% larger than aid received by Concordia University Nebraska students ($40,688 vs. $29,146).

La Verne vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Verne or Concordia University-Nebraska? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concordia University-Nebraska and La Verne.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Concordia University Nebraska (1140) is 30 points higher than at La Verne (1110).
  • Incoming Concordia University-Nebraska students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at La Verne).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of La Verne 986/1236; Concordia University Nebraska 1040/1235.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of La Verne 18/25; Concordia University Nebraska 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Verne - Test optional; Concordia University-Nebraska - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Concordia University-Nebraska Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Concordia University-Nebraska students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at La Verne (3.24).
  • Concordia University-Nebraska has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than La Verne (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.8% at La Verne vs. 25.1% at Concordia University-Nebraska.

La Verne vs. Concordia University-Nebraska Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Verne and Concordia University-Nebraska? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of La Verne's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Concordia University Nebraska's (53%).
  • Graduates from University of La Verne earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of La Verne graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, La Verne graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia University-Nebraska graduates ($258 vs. $261).
  • More Concordia University-Nebraska graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Verne students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.