University of Illinois Springfield vs. Evangel University

Deciding between University of Illinois Springfield and Evangel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Illinois Springfield

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Illinois Springfield Springfield, IL
  • Evangel University Springfield, MO
  • Setting
  • University of Illinois Springfield Midsize City
  • Evangel University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Illinois Springfield 4,628
  • Evangel University 2,289
  • Type
  • University of Illinois Springfield Public 4 Year
  • Evangel University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Illinois Springfield #474
  • Evangel University #743
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Illinois Springfield -
  • Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • University of Illinois Springfield Non-profit
  • Evangel University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • Evangel University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Illinois Springfield $12,252
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Illinois Springfield $22,017
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Room & Board
  • University of Illinois Springfield $12,242
  • Evangel University $8,948
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Illinois Springfield $10,809
  • Evangel University $19,261
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Illinois Springfield $14,666
  • Evangel University $20,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Illinois Springfield 96%
  • Evangel University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Illinois Springfield Calculate
  • Evangel University Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Illinois Springfield 2,430
  • Evangel University 1,194
  • Admitted
  • University of Illinois Springfield 2,087
  • Evangel University 855
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Illinois Springfield 85.9%
  • Evangel University 71.6%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Illinois Springfield 12.6%
  • Evangel University 38.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Illinois Springfield 1070
  • Evangel University 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Illinois Springfield 24
  • Evangel University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3.46
  • Evangel University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Illinois Springfield B+
  • Evangel University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Illinois Springfield Moderate
  • Evangel University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • Evangel University Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Illinois Springfield 21/27
  • Evangel University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200
  • Evangel University 1040/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Illinois Springfield Test optional
  • Evangel University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • Evangel University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Illinois Springfield 13:1
  • Evangel University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Illinois Springfield
    • Business (30%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Evangel University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Illinois Springfield 61%
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Illinois Springfield $47,500
  • Evangel University $39,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Illinois Springfield 59%
  • Evangel University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Illinois Springfield $18,793
  • Evangel University $23,065
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Illinois Springfield $194
  • Evangel University $238
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Illinois Springfield 47%
  • Evangel University 48%
  • % Women
  • University of Illinois Springfield 53%
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Illinois Springfield Medium
  • Evangel University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Illinois Springfield No
  • Evangel University No
  • % White
  • University of Illinois Springfield 63%
  • Evangel University 78%
  • % Asian
  • University of Illinois Springfield 4%
  • Evangel University 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Illinois Springfield 16%
  • Evangel University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Illinois Springfield 7%
  • Evangel University 4%
  • % Native American
  • University of Illinois Springfield 0%
  • Evangel University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Illinois Springfield 0%
  • Evangel University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3%
  • Evangel University 3%
  • % International
  • University of Illinois Springfield 5%
  • Evangel University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3%
  • Evangel University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Illinois Springfield 86%
  • Evangel University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Illinois Springfield 9%
  • Evangel University 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Illinois Springfield No
  • Evangel University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Evangel University No
  • Learn More
  • University of Illinois Springfield Details
  • Evangel University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Illinois Springfield in Springfield, IL with Evangel University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Illinois Springfield is larger than Evangel University based on total student enrollment (4,628 students vs. 2,289 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Illinois Springfield is located in Springfield, IL (Midsize City setting); Evangel University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Illinois Springfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Illinois Springfield 13:1; Evangel University 15:1.

University of Illinois Springfield vs. Evangel University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Illinois Springfield or Evangel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Illinois Springfield than Evangel University ($10,809 vs. $19,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 26.9% lower than at University of Illinois Springfield ($8,948 vs. $12,242).
  • Evangel University is 133% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Illinois Springfield (about $16,296 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $12,252.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.7% higher at Evangel University than at University of Illinois Springfield (about $6,531 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $22,017.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University than at University of Illinois Springfield (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Evangel University students is 41.1% larger than aid received by University of Illinois Springfield students ($20,695 vs. $14,666).

University of Illinois Springfield vs. Evangel University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Illinois Springfield or Evangel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Evangel University and University of Illinois Springfield.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is 80 points higher than at University of Illinois Springfield (1070).
  • Incoming University of Illinois Springfield students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Evangel University (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200; Evangel University 1040/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Illinois Springfield 21/27; Evangel University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Illinois Springfield - Test optional; Evangel University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Illinois Springfield students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
  • University of Illinois Springfield has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University of Illinois Springfield vs. 38.9% at Evangel University.

University of Illinois Springfield vs. Evangel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Illinois Springfield and Evangel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Illinois Springfield's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
  • Graduates from University of Illinois Springfield earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Evangel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Illinois Springfield graduates have a $4,272 lower median loan debt than Evangel University graduates ($18,793 vs. $23,065).
  • Among borrowers, University of Illinois Springfield graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Evangel University graduates ($194 vs. $238).
  • More Evangel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Illinois Springfield students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.