UHCL vs. Texas Southmost College
Deciding between University of Houston Clear Lake and Texas Southmost College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Houston Clear Lake
Texas Southmost College
-
Overview
- UHCL
- Texas Southmost College
- Location
-
UHCL Houston, TX
-
Texas Southmost College Brownsville, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
UHCL Large Suburban
-
Texas Southmost College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UHCL 8,137
-
Texas Southmost College 8,828
-
-
- Type
-
UHCL Public 4 Year
-
Texas Southmost College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UHCL
-
Texas Southmost College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UHCL -
-
Texas Southmost College -
-
-
- Status
-
UHCL Non-profit
-
Texas Southmost College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UHCL
-
Texas Southmost College
-
-
-
Cost
- UHCL
- Texas Southmost College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UHCL $7,770
-
Texas Southmost College $3,148
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UHCL $21,114
-
Texas Southmost College $4,948
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UHCL $12,642
-
Texas Southmost College $12,801
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UHCL $14,059
-
Texas Southmost College $2,905
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UHCL $12,630
-
Texas Southmost College $8,129
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UHCL 76%
-
Texas Southmost College 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UHCL
- Texas Southmost College
- Applied
-
UHCL 2,352
-
Texas Southmost College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
UHCL 2,129
-
Texas Southmost College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UHCL 90.5%
-
Texas Southmost College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UHCL 22.2%
-
Texas Southmost College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UHCL 1060
-
Texas Southmost College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UHCL 22
-
Texas Southmost College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UHCL 3.39
-
Texas Southmost College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UHCL B+
-
Texas Southmost College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UHCL Very Easy
-
Texas Southmost College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UHCL
-
Texas Southmost College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UHCL 20/25
-
Texas Southmost College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UHCL 970/1150
-
Texas Southmost College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UHCL Test optional
-
Texas Southmost College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UHCL Jun 1, 2027
-
Texas Southmost College Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UHCL
- Texas Southmost College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UHCL 15:1
-
Texas Southmost College 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UHCL
-
Texas Southmost College
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UHCL
- Texas Southmost College
- Graduation Rate
-
UHCL -
-
Texas Southmost College 17%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UHCL $53,700
-
Texas Southmost College $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UHCL 56%
-
Texas Southmost College 38%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UHCL $17,150
-
Texas Southmost College $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UHCL $177
-
Texas Southmost College $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- UHCL
- Texas Southmost College
- % Men
-
UHCL 38%
-
Texas Southmost College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
UHCL 62%
-
Texas Southmost College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UHCL High
-
Texas Southmost College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UHCL No
-
Texas Southmost College No
-
-
- % White
-
UHCL 43%
-
Texas Southmost College 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UHCL 6%
-
Texas Southmost College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UHCL 9%
-
Texas Southmost College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UHCL 36%
-
Texas Southmost College 91%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UHCL 0%
-
Texas Southmost College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UHCL 0%
-
Texas Southmost College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UHCL 3%
-
Texas Southmost College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UHCL 2%
-
Texas Southmost College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UHCL 1%
-
Texas Southmost College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UHCL
- Texas Southmost College
- % In-State
-
UHCL 98%
-
Texas Southmost College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UHCL 1%
-
Texas Southmost College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- UHCL
- Texas Southmost College
- Campus Housing
-
UHCL Yes
-
Texas Southmost College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UHCL
-
Texas Southmost College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UHCL Yes
-
Texas Southmost College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UHCL No
-
Texas Southmost College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UHCL
-
Texas Southmost College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Houston Clear Lake in Houston, TX with Texas Southmost College in Brownsville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas Southmost College is larger than UHCL based on total student enrollment (8,828 students vs. 8,137 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Houston Clear Lake is located in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting); Texas Southmost College is in Brownsville, TX (Midsize City setting).
- University of Houston Clear Lake is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Southmost College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Houston Clear Lake 15:1; Texas Southmost College 23:1.
UHCL vs. Texas Southmost College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UHCL or Texas Southmost College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Southmost College than UHCL ($2,905 vs. $14,059).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Houston Clear Lake are 1.2% lower than at Texas Southmost College ($12,642 vs. $12,801).
- University of Houston Clear Lake is 107.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Southmost College (about $4,022 more per year; $7,770.00 vs. $3,748.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 326.7% higher at UHCL than at Texas Southmost College (about $16,166 more per year; $21,114.00 vs. $4,948.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Southmost College than at University of Houston Clear Lake (85% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Houston Clear Lake students is 55.4% larger than aid received by Texas Southmost College students ($12,630 vs. $8,129).
UHCL vs. Texas Southmost College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UHCL or Texas Southmost College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas Southmost College and UHCL.
- Texas Southmost College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston Clear Lake 970/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston Clear Lake 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHCL - Test optional; Texas Southmost College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: UHCL Jun 1, 2027; Texas Southmost College Aug 1, 2027.
UHCL vs. Texas Southmost College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UHCL and Texas Southmost College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Houston Clear Lake earn a median of about $17,700 more per year than Texas Southmost College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Southmost College graduates have a $2,150 lower median loan debt than UHCL graduates ($15,000 vs. $17,150).
- Among borrowers, Texas Southmost College graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UHCL graduates ($155 vs. $177).
- More UHCL graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Texas Southmost College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.