UHart vs. Xavier
Deciding between University of Hartford and Xavier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Hartford
Xavier University
-
Overview
- UHart
- Xavier
- Location
-
UHart West Hartford, CT
-
Xavier Cincinnati, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
UHart Midsize City
-
Xavier Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UHart 6,015
-
Xavier 5,501
-
-
- Type
-
UHart Private 4 Year
-
Xavier Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UHart #426
-
Xavier #269
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UHart -
-
Xavier Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UHart Non-profit
-
Xavier Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UHart hartford.edu
-
Xavier xavier.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UHart
-
Xavier
-
-
-
Cost
- UHart
- Xavier
- Tuition (In State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Xavier $50,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Xavier $50,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UHart $14,532
-
Xavier $13,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UHart $31,261
-
Xavier $33,623
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UHart $33,446
-
Xavier $32,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UHart 100%
-
Xavier 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UHart
- Xavier
- Applied
-
UHart 12,221
-
Xavier 14,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
UHart 11,701
-
Xavier 12,642
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UHart 95.7%
-
Xavier 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UHart 10%
-
Xavier 7.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UHart 1220
-
Xavier 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UHart 27
-
Xavier 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UHart 3.26
-
Xavier 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UHart B+
-
Xavier A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UHart Difficult
-
Xavier Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UHart
-
Xavier
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UHart 24/30
-
Xavier 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UHart 1120/1310
-
Xavier 1103/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UHart Test optional
-
Xavier Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UHart
-
Xavier
-
-
-
Academics
- UHart
- Xavier
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UHart 11:1
-
Xavier 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UHart
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Xavier
- Business (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UHart
- Xavier
- Graduation Rate
-
UHart 56%
-
Xavier 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UHart $49,600
-
Xavier $54,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UHart 70%
-
Xavier 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UHart $27,000
-
Xavier $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UHart $279
-
Xavier $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UHart
- Xavier
- % Men
-
UHart 40%
-
Xavier 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
UHart 60%
-
Xavier 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UHart High
-
Xavier Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UHart No
-
Xavier No
-
-
- % White
-
UHart 56%
-
Xavier 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UHart 3%
-
Xavier 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
UHart 16%
-
Xavier 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UHart 12%
-
Xavier 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UHart 0%
-
Xavier 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UHart 0%
-
Xavier 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UHart 3%
-
Xavier 4%
-
-
- % International
-
UHart 6%
-
Xavier 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UHart 4%
-
Xavier 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UHart
- Xavier
- % In-State
-
UHart 52%
-
Xavier 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UHart 46%
-
Xavier 53%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with Xavier University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Hartford is larger than Xavier based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 5,501 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); Xavier University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
- University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; Xavier University 10:1.
UHart vs. Xavier Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UHart or Xavier? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Hartford than Xavier ($31,261 vs. $33,623).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Xavier University are 4.2% lower than at University of Hartford ($13,920 vs. $14,532).
- Xavier University is 3.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHart (about $1,565 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $49,075.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.2% higher at Xavier than at University of Hartford (about $1,565 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $49,075.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford as at Xavier University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hartford students is 4.2% larger than aid received by Xavier University students ($33,446 vs. $32,088).
UHart vs. Xavier Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UHart or Xavier? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Xavier and UHart.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Hartford (1220) is 10 points higher than at Xavier (1210).
- Incoming UHart students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Xavier).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; Xavier University 1103/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; Xavier University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; Xavier - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Xavier students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at UHart (3.26).
- UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Xavier (86.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 7.3% at Xavier.
UHart vs. Xavier Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UHart and Xavier? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Xavier University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
- Graduates from Xavier University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than UHart graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Xavier University and UHart graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Xavier University and UHart graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Xavier graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.