UHart vs. Sarah Lawrence
Deciding between University of Hartford and Sarah Lawrence College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Hartford
Sarah Lawrence College
-
Overview
- UHart
- Sarah Lawrence
- Location
-
UHart West Hartford, CT
-
Sarah Lawrence Bronxville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UHart Midsize City
-
Sarah Lawrence Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UHart 6,015
-
Sarah Lawrence 1,798
-
-
- Type
-
UHart Private 4 Year
-
Sarah Lawrence Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UHart #426
-
Sarah Lawrence #144
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UHart -
-
Sarah Lawrence -
-
-
- Status
-
UHart Non-profit
-
Sarah Lawrence Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UHart hartford.edu
-
Sarah Lawrence sarahlawrence.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UHart
-
Sarah Lawrence
-
-
-
Cost
- UHart
- Sarah Lawrence
- Tuition (In State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Sarah Lawrence $66,862
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UHart $49,075
-
Sarah Lawrence $66,862
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UHart $14,532
-
Sarah Lawrence $18,426
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UHart $31,261
-
Sarah Lawrence $43,629
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UHart $33,446
-
Sarah Lawrence $38,838
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UHart 100%
-
Sarah Lawrence 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UHart
- Sarah Lawrence
- Applied
-
UHart 12,221
-
Sarah Lawrence 4,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
UHart 11,701
-
Sarah Lawrence 2,850
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UHart 95.7%
-
Sarah Lawrence 61.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UHart 10%
-
Sarah Lawrence 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UHart 1220
-
Sarah Lawrence 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UHart 27
-
Sarah Lawrence 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UHart 3.26
-
Sarah Lawrence 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UHart B+
-
Sarah Lawrence A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UHart Difficult
-
Sarah Lawrence Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UHart
-
Sarah Lawrence Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UHart 24/30
-
Sarah Lawrence 28/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UHart 1120/1310
-
Sarah Lawrence 1240/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UHart Test optional
-
Sarah Lawrence Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UHart
-
Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UHart
- Sarah Lawrence
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UHart 11:1
-
Sarah Lawrence 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UHart
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Sarah Lawrence
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UHart
- Sarah Lawrence
- Graduation Rate
-
UHart 56%
-
Sarah Lawrence 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UHart $49,600
-
Sarah Lawrence $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UHart 70%
-
Sarah Lawrence 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UHart $27,000
-
Sarah Lawrence $13,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UHart $279
-
Sarah Lawrence $139
-
-
-
Diversity
- UHart
- Sarah Lawrence
- % Men
-
UHart 40%
-
Sarah Lawrence 20%
-
-
- % Women
-
UHart 60%
-
Sarah Lawrence 80%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UHart High
-
Sarah Lawrence High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UHart No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- % White
-
UHart 56%
-
Sarah Lawrence 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UHart 3%
-
Sarah Lawrence 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
UHart 16%
-
Sarah Lawrence 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UHart 12%
-
Sarah Lawrence 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UHart 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UHart 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UHart 3%
-
Sarah Lawrence 7%
-
-
- % International
-
UHart 6%
-
Sarah Lawrence 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UHart 4%
-
Sarah Lawrence 8%
-
-
-
Students
- UHart
- Sarah Lawrence
- % In-State
-
UHart 52%
-
Sarah Lawrence 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UHart 46%
-
Sarah Lawrence 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- UHart
- Sarah Lawrence
- Campus Housing
-
UHart Yes
-
Sarah Lawrence Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UHart No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UHart Yes
-
Sarah Lawrence Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UHart Yes
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UHart No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Hartford in West Hartford, CT with Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Hartford is larger than Sarah Lawrence based on total student enrollment (6,015 students vs. 1,798 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Hartford is located in West Hartford, CT (Midsize City setting); Sarah Lawrence College is in Bronxville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Hartford is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sarah Lawrence College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hartford 11:1; Sarah Lawrence College 10:1.
UHart vs. Sarah Lawrence Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UHart or Sarah Lawrence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Hartford than Sarah Lawrence ($31,261 vs. $43,629).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hartford are 21.1% lower than at Sarah Lawrence College ($14,532 vs. $18,426).
- Sarah Lawrence College is 36.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHart (about $17,787 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $49,075.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36.2% higher at Sarah Lawrence than at University of Hartford (about $17,787 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $49,075.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hartford than at Sarah Lawrence College (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sarah Lawrence College students is 16.1% larger than aid received by University of Hartford students ($38,838 vs. $33,446).
UHart vs. Sarah Lawrence Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UHart or Sarah Lawrence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sarah Lawrence and UHart.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Sarah Lawrence College (1340) is 120 points higher than at UHart (1220).
- Incoming Sarah Lawrence students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at UHart).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 1120/1310; Sarah Lawrence College 1240/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hartford 24/30; Sarah Lawrence College 28/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHart - Test optional; Sarah Lawrence - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Sarah Lawrence students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at UHart (3.26).
- UHart has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Sarah Lawrence (61.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at UHart vs. 14.6% at Sarah Lawrence.
UHart vs. Sarah Lawrence Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UHart and Sarah Lawrence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Sarah Lawrence College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than University of Hartford's (56%).
- Graduates from University of Hartford earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Sarah Lawrence graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Sarah Lawrence College graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than UHart graduates ($13,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Sarah Lawrence graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UHart graduates ($139 vs. $279).
- More Sarah Lawrence graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHart students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.